Winner Chevrolet of Wilmington

Blog / New Vehicle Reviews

Why the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban the Ultimate Family Road Trip Vehicle!

Suburban family

Yes, the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban stands as the family road trip vehicle by combining an expansive 145 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity with available seating for up to nine passengers and an extraordinary highway driving range exceeding 700 highway miles on a single tank with the diesel engine. Its blend of passenger room, towing ability, and long-distance cabin technology supports full-size holiday travel.

Packing up the family for an extended holiday trip requires a vehicle that handles passenger comfort, luggage volume, and highway endurance without compromise. At Winner Chevrolet, we see how long-distance travel demands a full-size SUV engineered for the open road. The 2026 Suburban delivers a spacious cabin layout, updated chassis suspension components, and advanced driver-assistance features that can help improve comfort.

For families preparing to navigate regional highway corridors or cross-state routes during the winter holidays, vehicle dependability and interior versatility become top priorities. The Suburban features standard active safety systems, precise steering calibration, and available Magnetic Ride Control to cushion highway imperfections. Whether you are transporting a full household with winter sports gear or hauling a camper trailer for a holiday getaway, the Suburban provides Power and Comfort travel.

To experience this iconic full-size SUV in person, visit our showroom on Pennsylvania Avenue or get in touch by giving our staff a quick call today. You can also view our new Chevrolet Suburban inventory online to compare available models before scheduling a road test.

Table of Contents

How Much Cargo Space and Passenger Capacity Does the 2026 Suburban Offer for Family Road Trips?

The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban offers 41 cubic feet of dedicated cargo space behind the third row, 94 cubic feet behind the second row, and a class-leading maximum cargo capacity of 145 cubic feet with all rear seats folded flat. It comfortably seats seven to eight passengers in standard configurations and up to nine passengers when equipped with the available front bench seat.

Managing holiday luggage alongside a cabin full of family members requires an interior designed around maximum spatial efficiency. The 2026 Suburban features a low, flat load floor that makes loading heavy suitcases, ice coolers, and stroller gear straightforward. Third-row passengers benefit from 37 inches of legroom, allowing full-sized adults to ride comfortably on multi-hour road trips without feeling cramped. Families test-driving the Suburban usually check third-row legroom and fold the rear seats to test stroller fit before ever turning the key.

For families in New Castle embarking on holiday journeys down the coast or up toward mountain resorts, storage flexibility is essential. The sliding second-row seats move fore and aft to balance legroom between the second and third rows based on passenger height or cargo dimensions. When extra passenger capacity is needed, the standard seating layout accommodates growing families while leaving ample room in the back for sports bags and holiday packages.

  • Behind Third Row: 41 cubic feet of storage, fitting multiple full-size suitcases upright.
  • Behind Second Row: 94 cubic feet of space, ideal for bulkier equipment and camping gear.
  • Behind First Row: 145 cubic feet of total volume with rear rows stowed.
  • Third-Row Legroom: 37 inches of dedicated space for adult comfort.

If you are evaluating different seating layouts or shopping on a budget, you can also explore our pre-owned vehicle selection to see how Chevrolet’s full-size SUV cabin space compares across recent model years.

What Are the Engine Options, Towing Capacity, and Diesel Driving Range of the 2026 Chevy Suburban?

Equipped with a 28-gallon tank and an EPA-estimated 27 mpg highway, the 2026 Chevy Suburban diesel can travel over 700 miles on a single tank. The engine lineup includes a standard 5.3-liter V8, an available 6.2-liter V8, and the high-efficiency 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel, delivering a maximum towing capacity of 8,200 pounds.

Every 2026 Suburban powertrain pairs with a smooth-shifting 10-speed automatic transmission in either rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive. The 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six generates 305 horsepower and a stout 495 lb-ft of torque, delivering maximum pulling power at just 2,700 rpm. This low-end torque makes pulling heavy enclosed trailers effortless while maximizing highway fuel economy for extended holiday driving.

Engine Option Horsepower Torque Max Towing Capacity
5.3-liter V8 355 hp 383 lb-ft 8,200 pounds
6.2-liter V8 420 hp 460 lb-ft 8,000 pounds
3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel 305 hp 495 lb-ft 8,100 pounds

Reaching the maximum 8,200 pounds towing capacity requires rear-wheel drive, the 5.3-liter V8, and the available Max Trailering Package, which includes upgraded cooling capacity and an integrated trailer brake controller. For drivers focused on handling Wilmington’s winter roads and maintaining traction on slick highway passes, four-wheel-drive configurations offer confident grip across changing road surfaces.

Before heading out on an extended winter road trip, it is vital to ensure your SUV’s brakes, tires, and mechanical systems are fully inspected. You can schedule a service appointment with our factory-trained technicians to prepare your vehicle for long-distance travel.

Which 2026 Chevy Suburban Trim Offers the best fit for Family Road Trips?

The LT trim represents the best fit for family road trips by adding essential comfort and tech features, including leather seating, heated front seats, a hands-free power liftgate, wireless device charging, and eligibility for the Super Cruise hands-free driving assistant.

Selecting the right trim depends on balancing long-distance luxury, off-road capability, and budget priorities. The entry-level LS provides a solid baseline with full three-row seating and the standard 17.7-inch infotainment system. Stepping up to the LT introduces interior refinements that elevate long-distance travel while remaining below the highest trim levels.

  • LS: Standard full-size capability with full LED lighting and comprehensive safety displays.
  • LT: Premium comfort sweet spot with leather upholstery, power liftgate, and upgraded audio.
  • RST: Street-inspired styling with unique badging, 20-inch alloy wheels, and available RST Dark Essentials Package.
  • Z71: Off-road focus featuring a two-speed transfer case, underbody skid plates, and all-terrain tires for a variety of road conditions.
  • Premier: Luxury focus with Magnetic Ride Control, ventilated front seats, and premium Bose sound system.
  • High Country: Top-tier refinement featuring standard four-wheel drive, the 6.2-liter V8, and signature interior stitching.

To explore Financing Options for Your Family’s Needs, our team can help you evaluate current financing options. You can value your trade online to see what your current vehicle is worth, then submit a secure credit application to streamline your visit to Winner Chevrolet.

How Does the 2026 Chevy Suburban Compare to the Ford Expedition MAX for Family Travel?

The 2026 Chevy Suburban delivers more maximum cargo space and greater third-row legroom than the Ford Expedition MAX, providing 145 cubic feet of total storage compared to the Ford's 122 cubic feet. The Suburban also offers an efficient turbo-diesel engine that outpaces the Expedition MAX in highway driving range.

When comparing full-size extended-wheelbase SUVs, interior space and powertrain choice are major deciding factors for road-tripping families. While the Ford Expedition MAX relies exclusively on a twin-turbo V6 engine, the Suburban provides three distinct power options, including two classic V8s and the highly efficient 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel.

For families in West Chester packing up luggage for multi-state holiday visits, the Suburban’s 41 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row comfortably holds full-sized luggage sets that would require folding seats in the Expedition MAX. Furthermore, the Suburban provides 37 inches of third-row legroom—giving adult passengers a more relaxed seating posture during extended highway drives. While the Expedition MAX offers a higher maximum tow rating of 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, the Suburban’s 8,200 pounds capacity remains more than sufficient for pulling standard boats, campers, and travel trailers.

What Rear-Seat Entertainment and Technology Options Are Available in the 2026 Suburban?

The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban features a standard 17.7-inch central infotainment touchscreen and an 11-inch digital instrument cluster, along with available dual 12.6-inch rear-seat entertainment screens mounted on the front seatbacks.

Keeping rear passengers entertained on long highway stretches is simple with the Suburban’s rear-seat media system. The high-definition screens operate independently, allowing children in the second and third rows to watch different content simultaneously. Built-in Google Built-In compatibility provides easy access to navigation apps, real-time traffic updates, and media streaming services directly through the central display.

Standard technology features include wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, multiple USB-C charging ports in every row, a wireless phone charging pad, and household 110-volt power outlets in the center console and rear cargo area. For driver convenience, available Super Cruise hands-free driving tech operates on over 400,000 miles of compatible North American highways, using radar, cameras, and precise GPS data to steer, brake, and maintain lane position automatically.

Common Questions About Planning Holiday Trips in the 2026 Chevy Suburban

Q: Can rear entertainment screens in the 2026 Suburban stream content directly from smartphones?

Dual 12.6-inch rear entertainment screens in the 2026 Suburban include HDMI ports and enable direct streaming via the vehicle’s Wi-Fi hotspot, enhancing passenger enjoyment. Passengers can plug in streaming sticks, video game consoles, or mirror content directly from compatible smartphones and tablets.

Q: How far can the 2026 Chevy Suburban diesel travel on a single tank of fuel?

Equipped with a 28-gallon fuel tank and an EPA-estimated 27 mpg highway rating in rear-wheel-drive configurations, the 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel Suburban can cover over 700 highway miles on a single tank. This long range drastically reduces fuel stops during holiday travel.

Q: How many child safety seats can fit in the rear rows of the Suburban?

The 2026 Suburban easily accommodates up to four child safety seats across the second and third rows. The second row features accessible LATCH lower anchors and top tethers on both outboard seats and the center position, while the third row includes top tethers and generous row spacing.

Q: What safety features come standard on the 2026 Chevy Suburban for winter road trips?

Every 2026 Suburban includes Chevy Safety Assist, which bundles Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Forward Collision Alert, and IntelliBeam automatic high beams. An HD Surround Vision 360-degree camera system is also standard.

Q: What documents should I bring when visiting Winner Chevrolet for a vehicle purchase?

When visiting our dealership to purchase or finance a Suburban, bring a valid driver's license, current proof of auto insurance, your most recent pay stubs or proof of income, and the title or registration for your current vehicle if you plan to trade it in.

To speak with a sales advisor about current inventory or scheduling a test drive, visit our Wilmington dealership location or call our team at (302) 267-4800.

Start Your Holiday Road Trip Strategy at Winner Chevrolet

Planning a smooth holiday road trip begins with choosing an SUV that combines passenger comfort, massive storage volume, and long-range highway efficiency. The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban stands out as a premier family hauler built to handle long distances, changing weather, and heavy cargo demands with ease.

Our staff at Winner Chevrolet is here to help you select the ideal Suburban trim, powertrain, and trailering package for your household’s travel plans. From demonstrating the Super Cruise hands-free driving system to configuring seating layouts, we offer expert assistance every step of the way.

Visit us at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave, Wilmington, DE 19806 to explore our showroom models, test-drive the 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel, and experience why the 2026 Suburban is built for family road trips. Contact our Wilmington Chevrolet team today to start your journey.


© 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

Posted in:

Related Posts

Chevy Family

Is Black Friday the Best Time to Buy a Chevrolet?

Yes, Black Friday is often a busy time of year to shop for a Chevrolet vehicle because manufacturers and local dealerships may have current factory programs and financing options during the end-of-year shopping period. During this event, qualified buyers can review current lease structures, payment options, and trade-in offers available through the dealership. Late November creates a combination of current offers for vehicle shoppers. Automakers work aggressively to hit annual sales targets, which leads to expanded factory concessions across popular crossover, SUV, and truck lineups. At the same time, dealerships make room for incoming model-year shipments, providing buyers with access to remaining in-stock inventory. For daily commuters navigating urban traffic along the Christina River waterfront or merging onto I-95, securing a dependable vehicle with favorable loan terms makes a substantial long-term financial difference. Financing packages available during holiday sales events frequently include specialized interest terms through GM Financial, allowing well-qualified shoppers to review the total cost of financing over the life of a loan contract. Planning your purchase around the Black Friday timeframe also unlocks current programs. Buyers can combine factory incentives with private offers, trade-in equity boosts, and GM credit card bonus earnings to maximize overall savings. To explore current pricing or speak with a vehicle specialist, visit our Wilmington dealership location or give our team a call. Table of Contents What Black Friday Offers and Incentives Does Winner Chevrolet Offer in Wilmington? Can You Combine Chevrolet Cash Rebates with current financing or lease options? What Black Friday Offers Apply to Chevrolet Trucks Like the Silverado 1500 and Colorado? How Do Black Friday Trade-In Information Boost Your Buying Power? What Are the Typical Black Friday Showroom Hours and Prep Steps at Winner Chevrolet? Common Questions About Chevrolet Black Friday Offers Visit Winner Chevrolet to Shop During the Black Friday Event What Black Friday Offers and Incentives Does Winner Chevrolet Offer in Wilmington? Winner Chevrolet offers a selection of current programs including financing options, customer cash programs, lease options, and trade-in assistance across our new vehicle lineup. These seasonal offers provide distinct financial pathways whether you plan to finance a brand-new crossover or lease a spacious family SUV. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox lineup serves as a centerpiece for current offerings, combining versatile interior configurations with efficient powertrain options. The LT 1.5T front-wheel-drive trim starts at an MSRP of $28,800 with a $1,995 destination charge, while the all-wheel-drive AWD LT 1.5T is priced at an MSRP of $30,800 plus destination. For drivers seeking distinct styling and upgraded cabin features, the ACTIV 1.5T and RS 1.5T trims carry a base MSRP of $33,600, while the AWD ACTIV 1.5T and AWD RS 1.5T top the range at an MSRP of $35,600 with a $1,995 destination fee. Families requiring three-row seating can explore holiday offers on the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse, which starts at an MSRP of $57,100. Featuring a 2.5L turbocharged engine and standard seating for up to seven passengers, the Traverse provides ample passenger space and modern safety tech for seasonal road trips. Shoppers comparing total overall value during the Black Friday shopping event can also evaluate our pre-owned vehicle selection, where late-model trade-ins undergo rigorous multi-point mechanical inspections to ensure long-term mechanical confidence. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature ACTIV 1.5T AWD ACTIV 1.5T AWD LT 1.5T AWD RS 1.5T LT 1.5T RS 1.5T Base MSRP $33,600 $35,600 $30,800 $35,600 $28,800 $33,600 Destination charge $1,995 $1,995 $1,995 $1,995 $1,995 $1,995 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature ACTIV 1.5T AWD ACTIV 1.5T AWD LT 1.5T AWD RS 1.5T LT 1.5T RS 1.5T Engine 1.5L 1.5L 1.5L 1.5L 1.5L 1.5L Horsepower 175 hp 175 hp 175 hp 175 hp 175 hp 175 hp Torque 184 lb-ft 203 lb-ft 203 lb-ft 203 lb-ft 184 lb-ft 184 lb-ft Transmission CVT Hydra-Matic Hydra-Matic Hydra-Matic CVT CVT Drivetrain Front-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Front-wheel drive Front-wheel drive Can You Combine Chevrolet Cash Rebates with current financing or lease options? Chevrolet promotional guidelines generally require retail buyers to choose between special low-APR financing rates or standalone customer cash rebates, as factory finance offers cannot be stacked directly with retail cash back allowances. Similarly, lease incentives are structured independently with dedicated lease cash allowances and cannot be combined with standard retail purchase rebates. Understanding how incentive structures operate helps buyers choose the program that yields the lowest total cost of ownership. Promotional financing rates—such as 0% APR or 1.9% APR for 36 to 60 months through GM Financial —typically generate greater financial savings over time for buyers financing a larger balance over longer terms. Conversely, upfront cash rebates provide immediate price reductions that benefit cash buyers or shoppers placing down substantial upfront equity. Certain secondary incentives can be combined with primary retail financing or lease offers. Qualified buyers may stack eligible targeted incentives, such as: Military, first responder, or college graduate bonus allowances GM credit card reward earnings and signup bonuses Trade-in assistance cash toward eligible vehicle purchases Our finance specialists analyze every combination of rates, term lengths, and customer rebates to construct the most advantageous agreement for your budget. You can complete an online credit pre-qualification form before visiting the showroom to review approved financing tiers and available rebate combinations. What Black Friday Offers Apply to Chevrolet Trucks Like the Silverado 1500 and Colorado? Current programs on models like the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and midsize Colorado include package offers, financing options, and availability tailored for work and recreational utility. These incentives lower the barrier to acquiring high-capability trucks equipped with advanced trailering technology and rugged four-wheel-drive systems. The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 starts at an MSRP of $48,200 for four-wheel-drive configurations powered by the efficient 2.7L Turbo engine paired with a Hydra-Matic automatic transmission. Delivering up to 9,000 lbs of towing capacity, the Silverado 1500 provides dependable pulling power for trailering equipment or hauling heavy cargo. Drivers tackling the flatter riverfront routes around New Castle often look for reliable traction and torque management, making four-wheel-drive truck offers particularly popular during winter driving conditions. For buyers considering versatile utility in a compact foot-print, compact crossovers like the Equinox deliver practical everyday capability. Across the Equinox lineup, models feature a 1,500 lbs towing capacity and payload limits ranging from 1,156 lbs on the RS 1.5T up to 1,267 lbs on the AWD LT 1.5T trim, supported by a curb weight span between 3,452 lbs and 3,629 lbs. Truck buyers visiting our lot during the holiday sale period can evaluate dedicated tow packages, integrated trailer brake controllers, and bed utility accessories to customize their vehicle for specific job site or weekend requirements. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature ACTIV 1.5T AWD ACTIV 1.5T AWD LT 1.5T AWD RS 1.5T LT 1.5T RS 1.5T Seating 5 5 5 5 5 5 Cargo 29.8 cu ft 29.8 cu ft 29.8 cu ft 29.8 cu ft 29.8 cu ft 29.8 cu ft Curb weight 3,452 lbs 3,607 lbs 3,583 lbs 3,629 lbs 3,428 lbs 3,474 lbs Towing 1,500 lbs 1,500 lbs 1,500 lbs 1,500 lbs 1,500 lbs 1,500 lbs Payload 1,178 lbs 1,243 lbs 1,267 lbs 1,221 lbs 1,202 lbs 1,156 lbs How Do Black Friday Trade-In Information Boost Your Buying Power? Enhanced trade-in bonuses during Black Friday sales events provide elevated valuation allowances above standard market appraisals, directly increasing the equity applied toward your next vehicle purchase. This additional trade assistance lowers your overall loan amount, reduces monthly payments, and helps offset initial finance charges. Vehicle trade valuations peak during end-of-year sales events due to high retail demand for quality pre-owned inventory. When you trade in your current car, truck, or SUV during our holiday event, our appraisal team evaluates regional market data, vehicle condition, and service records to deliver a competitive, competitive appraisal. Applying trade equity toward a purchase delivers immediate financial advantages: Reduces total taxable purchase price in applicable tax jurisdictions Decreases required out-of-pocket cash down payment at signing Lowers the loan-to-value ratio to help secure favorable loan approval terms To explore your purchasing options, browse current new Chevrolet inventory to select an in-stock model, then value your trade-in online to estimate your vehicle's current equity before arriving at the dealership. What Are the Typical Black Friday Showroom Hours and Prep Steps at Winner Chevrolet? Our showroom opens early at 8:00 AM on Black Friday to ensure holiday shoppers have ample time to test drive vehicles, evaluate financing options, and complete purchase documentation. Preparing necessary paperwork in advance ensures a smooth, efficient dealership experience on high-volume shopping days. Arriving organized allows our sales and finance teams to process your transaction quickly. Buyers planning to purchase or lease should bring the following documentation: Valid state-issued driver's license for all listed vehicle buyers Current auto insurance card showing active coverage details Recent pay stubs or proof of income for credit application verification Title, registration, and all keys/fobs for any vehicle being traded in Satisfactory payout statement if your trade-in vehicle has an active lien balance Our team assists shoppers in comparing trim levels, demonstrating cabin features like Chevrolet Safety Assist, and setting up test drives on local roads. Early arrival gives you the best access to select color combinations, package options, and popular trim configurations. Common Questions About Chevrolet Black Friday Offers Q: What credit score is required to qualify for promotional Black Friday financing rates? Tier-1 promotional financing rates, such as 0% or low-APR interest offers, generally require a credit score of 740 or higher, along with a stable debt-to-income ratio and verified employment history. Tier-2 qualified financing options are typically available for scores above 680, while buyers with lower scores can still access competitive standard rates through GM Financial and our network of regional lending institutions. Q: Do Black Friday lease offers require a down payment at signing? Most promotional lease offers require an initial payment at signing, which includes a down payment contribution, first month's lease payment, acquisition fee, and government registration charges. However, structure options are available that allow qualified lessees to roll upfront drive-off fees into the monthly payment amount, minimizing initial out-of-pocket expenses. Q: Can I reserve a Black Friday vehicle offer online before visiting the showroom? Yes, shoppers can select an in-stock vehicle from our online inventory, complete a preliminary credit pre-qualification form, and contact our sales department to hold the vehicle prior to their test drive. Reserving your vehicle online helps secure specific color and option combinations during busy holiday sales periods. Q: Are factory warranties included on vehicles purchased during Black Friday sales? Every new Chevrolet purchased during Black Friday includes standard factory warranty protection, including a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. Certified pre-owned vehicles also include factory-backed powertrain and bumper-to-bumper extended warranty coverage. Q: Are Black Friday service and parts discounts available alongside sales incentives? Chevrolet frequently offers promotional discounts on GM Genuine Parts, ACDelco components, and official vehicle accessories during the holiday season. Online parts orders placed during designated promotional windows often qualify for percentage-off discounts, allowing owners to customize their new vehicle with floor liners, cargo management systems, or trailering upgrades. Visit Winner Chevrolet to Shop During the Black Friday Event The event at Winner Chevrolet provides opportunities to shop for new Chevrolet cars, crossovers, trucks, and SUVs. Our team can help you review current financing, lease, and trade-in information. Stop by our showroom located at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave, Wilmington, DE 19806 to test drive your preferred model and review personalized finance options. If you have questions about current inventory or wish to schedule an appointment with a sales representative, give our staff a quick call at (302) 267-4800 today. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

Winner_Chevrolet_Suburban_Sept_2026

What Makes the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban Stand Out?

The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban stands out as a premier full-size SUV by combining a best-in-class 17.7-inch touchscreen, up to 145 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume, three capable powertrain options, and seating for up to nine passengers. With a starting base MSRP of $63,700 for the LS trim and maximum towing capabilities reaching 8,300 lbs, it delivers exceptional capability for both large family travel and heavy-duty trailering needs. Built on a legendary long-wheelbase platform, the Suburban provides 42 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row alone, ensuring that full passenger loads never compromise luggage room. Families living near New Castle who regularly tow recreational boats to the Delaware River or haul equipment for weekend road trips rely on this spacious interior layout to accommodate gear, sports equipment, and passengers comfortably without crowding the cabin. Inside, driver-focused layout enhancements complement the premium materials across every trim. The center console is designed with practical storage compartments, while available luxury upgrades like the Power Sliding Center Console, heated and ventilated front bucket seats, and perforated leather appointments elevate everyday driving. For buyers comparing full-size three-row SUVs, the Suburban balances commercial-grade utility with refined family comfort. When you are ready to explore the lineup in person, visit our Wilmington showroom to see current availability, or give our team a quick call to learn more about upcoming arrivals. Table of Contents Which Engine Options and Duramax Specs Power the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban? What Is the Maximum Towing Capacity of the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban? What New Dashboard Screens and Super Cruise Tech Are Featured in the 2026 Suburban? What Is the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban MSRP Price Range Across Trim Levels? How to Buy, Custom Order, Finance, or Trade In a 2026 Suburban at Winner Chevrolet Quick Answers to Common 2026 Chevrolet Suburban Purchasing Questions Start Your 2026 Chevrolet Suburban Purchase at Winner Chevrolet Which Engine Options and Duramax Specs Power the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban? The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban offers three distinct engine options: a standard 5.3L EcoTec3 V8, an available 6.2L EcoTec3 V8, and a revised 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel inline-six. Every engine pairs directly with an automatic 10-speed transmission and is available in either rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive configurations. 5.3L EcoTec3 V8: Generates 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque. Equipped with Dynamic Fuel Management, this engine comes standard on LS, LT, RST, Z71, and Premier trims to balance proven daily power with efficient cylinder deactivation. 6.2L EcoTec3 V8: Delivers 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque. Standard on the flagship High Country and available on RST, Z71, and Premier, this engine gives drivers responsive acceleration for steep highway inclines and heavy hauling. 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel: Produces 305 hp and an impressive 495 lb-ft of torque. Available on LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country, this powertrain provides exceptional low-end pulling force and delivers up to 728 miles of EPA-estimated highway driving range on a single fuel tank. For daily commuting along the Christina River corridor in Wilmington, the Duramax Turbo-Diesel option offers smooth long-range capability, making it a favorite for drivers who take frequent multi-state highway trips. Whether you need the high-rpm horsepower of a traditional V8 or the massive torque output of a turbo-diesel, our team can help you compare performance characteristics during a test drive. Shoppers exploring full-size utility who also want to look at pre-owned inventory options can browse our broad selection of pre-owned inventory online to compare model years, powertrain setups, and feature packages before visiting the dealership. What Is the Maximum Towing Capacity of the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban? The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban achieves its maximum stated towing capacity of 8,300 lbs when equipped with the standard 5.3L V8 engine, rear-wheel drive, and the factory Max Trailering Package. Four-wheel-drive configurations and alternative engine choices maintain strong trailering numbers, with most models rated between 7,900 lbs and 8,200 lbs depending on equipment. To make heavy hauling stress-free, Chevrolet equips the Suburban with integrated trailering technology designed to improve safety and visibility: In-Vehicle Trailering App: Allows drivers to create custom trailer profiles, track mileage, complete pre-departure checklists, and run trailer light diagnostics directly from the main touchscreen. Up to 14 Camera Views: Includes specialized angles like Transparent Trailer view, Rear Trailer view, and Inside Trailer view to simplify maneuvering in tight parking lots or backing up to launch ramps. Super Cruise with Trailering: Available hands-free driving technology that recognizes when a trailer is attached and automatically adjusts the braking gap to the vehicle ahead. Blind Zone Steering Assist with Trailering: Extends side blind-zone monitoring along the entire length of the towed trailer to warn of vehicles in adjacent lanes. Properly spec'd with heavy-duty cooling components, an integrated trailer brake controller, and hitch view camera software, the Suburban easily handles double-axle travel trailers, horse trailers, and large boats. Our sales specialists can walk you through exact gross vehicle weight ratings (GVWR) and axle ratios to ensure your vehicle matches your exact towing needs. What New Dashboard Screens and Super Cruise Tech Are Featured in the 2026 Suburban? The 2026 Suburban's dashboard features a groundbreaking 17.7-inch touchscreen, the largest in its class, enhancing driver interaction and visibility. This dual-screen dashboard architecture replaces traditional analog dials with crisp, customizable digital displays that display navigation, media, and vehicle diagnostics in high definition. The infotainment setup features built-in Google compatibility, providing native access to Google Maps navigation, voice-activated assistance, and app downloads through Google Play. Standard wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto support seamless smartphone integration, while an available 15-inch Head-Up Display projects speed limit indicators, turn-by-turn navigation arrows, and active driver-assist warnings directly onto the windshield. For highway driving ease, Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance technology is available on LT, RST, Premier, and High Country models. Operating on hundreds of thousands of miles of compatible access-controlled highways across North America, Super Cruise manages steering, acceleration, and lane changes automatically while monitoring driver attentiveness. Standard safety systems across the lineup include Enhanced Automatic Emergency Braking, Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking, Reverse Automatic Braking, and Adaptive Cruise Control. Buyers searching for connected SUV models can check out our current new Chevrolet Suburban selection to filter by technology packages, interior color options, and screen configurations. What Is the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban MSRP Price Range Across Trim Levels? The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban lineup spans six distinct trim levels, starting at a base MSRP of $63,700 for the entry-level LS 2WD and reaching $86,700 for the fully loaded High Country 4WD. Every trim carries a standard manufacturer destination charge of $2,795. Here is how starting MSRP figures compare across the 2026 Suburban trim range: LS 2WD: $63,700 base MSRP ( LS 4WD: $66,700) — Features the 5.3L V8, 17.7-inch touchscreen, 11-inch digital cluster, and standard safety suite. LT 2WD: $66,700 base MSRP ( LT 4WD: $69,700) — Adds leather-appointed seating, heated front bucket seats, wireless device charging, and a power liftgate. RST 2WD: $71,700 base MSRP ( RST 4WD: $74,700) — Offers aggressive sport styling with Black Ice exterior trim, Victory Red interior stitching, and available 24-inch Carbon Flash wheels. Z71 4WD: $73,700 base MSRP — Off-road ready with standard 4WD, high-approach front fascia, aluminum skid plate, red recovery hooks, and 20-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory all-terrain tires. Premier 2WD: $78,600 base MSRP ( Premier 4WD: $81,600) — Focuses on luxury with animated LED lighting, Power Sliding Center Console, Bose 10-speaker audio, and heated/ventilated seating. High Country 2WD: $83,700 base MSRP ( High Country 4WD: $86,700) — Standard 6.2L V8, Magnetic Ride Control, authentic wood interior accents, and 15-inch Head-Up Display. Selecting four-wheel drive adds $3,000 to the base price on two-wheel-drive trims. Upgrading to the 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel or adding options like the Four-Corner Air Ride Adaptive Suspension allows buyers to tailor capability and luxury to their exact preferences. How to Buy, Custom Order, Finance, or Trade In a 2026 Suburban at Winner Chevrolet Buying a 2026 Chevrolet Suburban at Winner Chevrolet is simple and tailored to your timeline. Shoppers can choose an in-stock model from our showroom floor or work directly with our vehicle specialists to place a factory custom order, selecting specific paint colors, interior seating configurations, axle ratios, and package add-ons directly from the assembly schedule. When preparing for your purchase, our finance department works with competitive lenders to help you explore financing options that fit your budget. You can easily start the purchasing process online from home: Evaluate Your Current Vehicle: Use our online tool to value your trade-in and receive a prompt, competitive appraisal offer that can be applied directly toward your down payment. Apply for Financing: Complete our secure application to apply for financing online to get current information before arriving at the dealership. Select Your Delivery Method: Choose to pick up your new Suburban at our showroom or coordinate delivery timing with our sales team once your custom order arrives from the factory. Families looking at full-size SUVs often ask our team whether they can order specific options like the air suspension or diesel engine directly from the factory before making a final buying decision. Our consultants walk you through every option code, production schedule estimate, and standard feature comparison so you feel completely confident in your selection. Quick Answers to Common 2026 Chevrolet Suburban Purchasing Questions Q: Can I custom order a 2026 Chevrolet Suburban with specific trim options? Yes, Winner Chevrolet offers complete custom ordering services for the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban. Buyers can select their preferred trim level, engine configuration, exterior color, trailering packages, and interior seating layouts. Our vehicle consultants handle the order submission directly with the factory and help keep you informed about your order status until delivery. Q: Does Super Cruise hands-free technology work while towing a trailer? Yes, the available Super Cruise driver assistance system on the 2026 Suburban includes specific trailering software functionality. When pulling a compatible trailer, the system includes trailering-related functionality designed to support towing when conditions and equipment allow. Q: What documents should buyers bring to complete a vehicle purchase or trade-in? To complete your purchase or trade-in quickly, bring a valid government-issued driver's license, current auto insurance card, and your most recent pay stubs or proof of income if applying for financing. If trading in a vehicle, bring the clean vehicle title (or current lienholder payoff information), registration documents, and all sets of original keys or key fobs. Q: How does the 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel engine compare in highway driving range? The revised 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel inline-six produces 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque, offering up to 728 miles of EPA-estimated highway driving range on a single fuel tank in two-wheel-drive configurations. This extended highway range makes the diesel engine an ideal choice for buyers who regularly travel long distances or haul heavy cargo over highway routes. Q: Is all-wheel drive available across every 2026 Suburban trim level? Four-wheel drive is available as an option across every 2026 Suburban trim level (LS, LT, RST, Premier, and High Country) and comes standard on the off-road Z71 trim. Single-speed or Autotrac two-speed active transfer cases are offered depending on the trim and package selected, giving drivers confident traction in rain, mud, or winter weather. Start Your 2026 Chevrolet Suburban Purchase at Winner Chevrolet With seating for nine, a towing capacity up to 8,300 lbs, and advanced Super Cruise technology, the 2026 Suburban meets diverse driver needs. Our knowledgeable sales team at Winner Chevrolet is here to help you compare engine choices, evaluate trade-in offers, and explore flexible vehicle financing packages. Visit our dealership showroom today to take a test drive, or give our team a quick call to begin your custom order or vehicle inquiry. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

Winner_Chevrolet_Chevy_Equinox_Sept_2026

What Should You Know Before Buying a 2026 Chevrolet Equinox?

The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox is a fully redesigned compact crossover featuring a 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder engine, a standard 11.3-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen, and comprehensive safety technology across three distinct trim levels: LT, RS, and ACTIV. Starting at a base MSRP of $28,800 (plus tax, title, license, dealer fees, and optional equipment) for front-wheel-drive configurations, it delivers 175 hp alongside an EPA-estimated 26 mpg city / 29 mpg highway on all-wheel-drive models. Redesigned inside and out, the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox offers an ideal balance of practical utility, modern technology, and daily driving comfort. A column-mounted electronic transmission selector opens up center console space, creating functional storage for phone chargers, cup holders, and personal belongings. Behind the second row, the cargo bay provides about 30 cubic feet of luggage space, expanding to 64 cubic feet when the 60/40 split rear seats are folded flat. Daily commuting across flat riverfront routes in New Castle demands reliable efficiency and confident road manners, both of which the Equinox delivers through its stiff chassis architecture and refined suspension tuning. Front-wheel-drive versions rely on a smooth CVT to maximize fuel economy, while all-wheel-drive models feature an eight-speed automatic transmission that increases torque output to 203 lb-ft for enhanced traction during wet or icy weather. When properly equipped with all-wheel drive, the crossover provides a trailering rating of up to 1,500 lbs, allowing owners to tow light trailers or recreational equipment. To explore available models or arrange a test drive, local shoppers can visit our Wilmington showroom or give our sales team a quick call to learn about current lot arrivals. Table of Contents What Trim Levels Are Available for the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox? What Interior Technology and Chevy Safety Assist Features Come Standard on the 2026 Equinox? How Does the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox Compare to the Toyota RAV4? What Factory Warranty Protection Comes with a New 2026 Chevrolet Equinox? How Do Financing, Trade-In Appraisals, and Inventory Orders Work at Winner Chevrolet? Common Questions About Buying a 2026 Chevrolet Equinox at Winner Chevrolet What Trim Levels Are Available for the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox? The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox lineup features three distinct trim choices— LT, RS, and ACTIV —each tailored to specific buyer preferences with base MSRPs ranging from $28,800 to $35,600. Every trim can be ordered in either front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, with a standard $1,995 destination charge applied across the range. The LT 1.5T serves as the entry trim, starting at $28,800 in front-wheel drive and $30,800 with all-wheel drive. Standard features include heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, core driver-assist safety tools, and the dual-screen dashboard setup. Buyers seeking an extra touch of style can opt for the Midnight Edition package on the LT, which adds dark trim accents and roof rails. The RS 1.5T starts at $33,600 for front-wheel drive and $35,600 for all-wheel drive. Designed for drivers who prefer a sportier appearance, the RS incorporates blacked-out exterior mirrors, dark badging, a flat-bottom steering wheel, standard 19-inch machined aluminum wheels, and available 20-inch wheel upgrades alongside an optional two-tone black roof. The ACTIV 1.5T shares identical pricing with the RS, starting at $33,600 in front-wheel drive and $35,600 with all-wheel drive. Geared toward outdoor enthusiasm and rugged styling, the ACTIV adds all-terrain tires, a uniquely tuned suspension setup, Evotex synthetic leather seating paired with sueded microfiber inserts, and an optional contrasting white roof. Buyers evaluating trims on our showroom floor usually compare the Evotex microfiber seating in the ACTIV against the sporty interior accents of the RS before making a final selection. For shoppers considering previous model years or pre-owned crossovers, exploring our pre-owned inventory provides alternative choices backed by multi-point inspection standards. What Interior Technology and Chevy Safety Assist Features Come Standard on the 2026 Equinox? Every 2026 Chevrolet Equinox includes an 11.3-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen, an 11-inch digital driver display cluster, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, Google built-in services, and the complete Chevy Safety Assist driver-assistance system as standard equipment. The digital dashboard layout places key driver controls and media functions within clear line of sight. Google built-in integration grants native access to Google Maps for turn-by-turn navigation, Google Assistant for hands-free voice commands, and downloadable audio applications via Google Play. Drivers can customize the 11-inch digital driver display cluster to showcase speed, fuel range, active driver alerts, or media metadata according to personal preference. Safety equipment remains a central highlight of the redesigned cabin. The standard Chevy Safety Assist suite bundles six core active safety technologies: Automatic Emergency Braking Front Pedestrian Braking Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning Forward Collision Alert Following Distance Indicator IntelliBeam auto high beams In testing conducted by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, the 2026 Equinox earned Good ratings in updated moderate-overlap front and side impact crash evaluations, along with Good ratings for headlight illumination. Standard safety features extend beyond the primary package to include blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic braking, side bicyclist alerts, and rear parking assistance. Available upgrades include an HD Surround Vision camera system that provides a top-down aerial view for tight parking maneuvers. Safety & Driver Assistance Safety and driver-assistance features by trim All trims, including ACTIV 1.5T, AWD ACTIV 1.5T, AWD LT 1.5T, AWD RS 1.5T, LT 1.5T, and RS 1.5T, come standard with a comprehensive set of safety features such as ABS, telematics advanced auto collision notification, Isofix preparation, and emergency call. Each also features a height-adjustable front seat head restraint with two restraints in both the front and rear, as well as three-point rear center seat belts and driver and passenger front and rear seat belt pre-tensioners and height adjustments. Every trim includes an accident data recorder and an anti-collision system branded as Automatic Emergency Braking. This system is standardized across all configurations to activate brake lights, perform automatic emergency braking, and operate both above 50 kph (30 mph) and below, with a minimum activation speed of 5 mph. Additionally, it includes low-speed braking capability for both front and rear, junction crossing assistance, pedestrian and cyclist avoidance, and a programmable distance feature to customize the system's sensitivity. How Does the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox Compare to the Toyota RAV4? The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox delivers a larger standard central touchscreen and a lower base entry price than the Toyota RAV4, while the Toyota RAV4 generates higher standard engine output at 203 hp compared to 175 hp in the Equinox. Interior display space is a noticeable point of comparison between the two crossovers. The Equinox supplies an 11.3-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen alongside an 11-inch digital driver display cluster on every trim level. By comparison, the base Toyota RAV4 comes standard with an 8-inch central screen and a smaller driver information display. From a financial perspective, the Equinox starting MSRP of $28,800 for the LT 1.5T FWD gives value-focused buyers access to modern tech displays without stepping up to higher trim tiers. In terms of mechanical output, the Toyota RAV4's naturally aspirated 2.5-liter engine makes 203 hp, whereas the Equinox relies on a 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 175 hp. However, all-wheel-drive Equinox models generate 203 lb-ft of torque delivered low in the rev range via an eight-speed automatic transmission, giving the Chevy crossover quick throttle response during city acceleration and highway merging. What Factory Warranty Protection Comes with a New 2026 Chevrolet Equinox? New 2026 Chevrolet Equinox models come backed by a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty that includes 24/7 roadside assistance and courtesy transportation. The 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty covers repairs on original vehicle components that experience defects in materials or workmanship, including electrical systems, infotainment hardware, air conditioning, and cabin trim. The 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty covers major mechanical engine, transmission, and drive axle components against unexpected operational failures. Additionally, Chevrolet includes one complimentary maintenance visit during the first year of ownership, which covers an engine oil and filter change, tire rotation, and a multi-point vehicle inspection. Roadside assistance coverage runs concurrently with the powertrain warranty terms, providing towing to authorized service centers, battery jump-starts, flat tire changes, lockout service, and emergency fuel delivery. To qualify for covered warranty repairs, service work must be performed by an authorized dealership using genuine original equipment parts. Shoppers looking for current lot options can review our new Equinox selection to view incoming stock and available trim configurations. How Do Financing, Trade-In Appraisals, and Inventory Orders Work at Winner Chevrolet? Purchasing a 2026 Chevrolet Equinox at Winner Chevrolet involves transparent trade-in valuations powered by Kelley Blue Book, financing options through GM Financial, and flexible factory-ordering options for specific trim configurations. Our sales process focuses on clear, straightforward communication from initial research to vehicle delivery. Homeowners and working professionals commuting through busy urban corridors in Wilmington can start the trade-in process online by submitting current vehicle details, mileage, and vehicle condition to receive an estimated market valuation. Our dealership team then conducts a brief physical inspection on site to confirm the valuation and apply the full appraisal amount directly toward your down payment. For financing, our staff works with GM Financial and regional lending partners to structure terms suited to your budget. Prospective buyers can complete a pre-approval form online to review competitive APR offers and potential payment structures prior to visiting the showroom floor. If your preferred color combination or trim level—such as an ACTIV with a two-tone roof—is not currently on our sales lot, our team can place a direct factory order or track incoming stock units in transit to secure your crossover. Shoppers can evaluate their current vehicle's estimated worth using our online trade-in appraisal tool and complete an online credit application to streamline showroom paperwork. Common Questions About Buying a 2026 Chevrolet Equinox at Winner Chevrolet Q: What engine and transmission options are offered on the 2026 Equinox? Winner Chevrolet offers expert guidance on the 2026 Equinox, including details on financing, trade-ins, and inventory availability to help you make an informed purchase. Front-wheel-drive configurations pair this engine with a CVT and generate 184 lb-ft of torque. All-wheel-drive configurations utilize a Hydra-Matic eight-speed automatic transmission that elevates torque output to 203 lb-ft. Q: How much cargo space does the 2026 Equinox provide? Behind the second-row seats, the Equinox provides about 30 cubic feet of rear cargo volume. Folding the 60/40 split rear seatbacks flat expands the total cargo bay capacity to 64 cubic feet, accommodating larger items like sports equipment, luggage, or home improvement supplies. Q: What is the towing capacity of the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox? When configured with all-wheel drive, the 2026 Equinox delivers a maximum trailering capacity of 1,500 lbs, suitable for towing light utility trailers or small recreational craft. Front-wheel-drive models carry a trailering rating of 800 lbs. Q: What is the main difference between the Equinox RS and ACTIV trims? The RS focuses on street style with black exterior trim, standard 19-inch wheels, dark emblems, and a flat-bottom steering wheel. The ACTIV focuses on outdoor capability with all-terrain tires, an off-road tuned suspension, and Evotex seating surfaces with sueded microfiber inserts. Q: Can I apply for auto financing before visiting the dealership? Yes, buyers can complete a digital credit pre-qualification form on our website to review estimated rates and lender terms before arriving at our dealership, making the purchasing process efficient and organized. To view our current vehicle inventory, schedule a test drive, or speak directly with our sales team, visit our showroom on Pennsylvania Avenue or call us at (302) 267-4800 to get started today. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service Check out our Winner Promise - 25 years or 250,000 miles of protection! © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.