Winner Chevrolet of Wilmington

Blog / Buying Guides

Blog

All Buying Guides New Vehicle Reviews Financing & Insurance Maintenance & Service Model Comparisons Technology & Innovation Leasing Guides New Vehicle Sales Online Car Buying & Home Delivery Safety Features Used Vehicle Guides Wilmington Chevrolet Dealer Vehicle Inventory Updates Dealership News & Updates Trade-In & Leasing Options Certified Pre-Owned Vehicles Electric Vehicles Inventory Comparisons Regional Tax & Fee Insights Winner Chevrolet of Wilmington Service Electric Vehicles & Incentives Towing & Hauling Guides Truck Technology & Features Wilmington Chevrolet Service
Silver Chevrolet Silverado truck towing a boat on a trailer in a suburban driveway. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

How Much Weight Can a 2026 Chevy Silverado Tow?

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 reaches a maximum conventional towing capacity of up to 13,300 pounds when configured with either the 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel or the 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 engine and the factory Max Trailering Package. For heavier commercial hauling, the Silverado 2500HD steps up to 20,000 pounds conventionally or 22,500 pounds with a gooseneck hitch, while the 3500HD dual rear wheel truck tops out at 36,000 pounds of maximum trailering capacity. more Light-duty half-ton trucks in the Silverado 1500 lineup cover a broad pulling range depending on bed size, cab style, and powertrain choice. Base configurations start around 8,700 pounds to 9,500 pounds of trailering power, while mid-range models easily pull between 11,300 pounds and 13,200 pounds. Beyond trailer weight, payload capacity on the Silverado 1500 tops out at 2,260 pounds on 2WD Regular Cab models equipped with a long bed, giving tradespeople ample capability for tools, payload, and materials. Selecting the right setup depends on what you plan to haul. Pulling a ski boat to water access points near Wilmington demands different gearing and tongue weight considerations than pulling a enclosed contractor trailer full of equipment. Our team at Winner Chevrolet helps local drivers match engine specs, axle ratios, and bed dimensions directly to their equipment requirements. You can stop by our Wilmington showroom location or give our sales specialists (302) 267-4800 a quick call to talk through truck specifications. Table of Contents How Does Towing Capacity Vary by Engine on the 2026 Silverado 1500? What Is the 2026 Chevy Silverado Max Trailering Package and How Does It Impact GCWR? At What Trailer Weight Should You Upgrade from a Silverado 1500 to a 2500HD? What Hitch Type Is Best for Towing Heavy Loads with a Silverado? Common Questions About 2026 Chevy Silverado Towing Capacity What to Ask a Dealer to Get the Right 2026 Silverado for Towing How Does Towing Capacity Vary by Engine on the 2026 Silverado 1500? Engine selection directly dictates towing capability on the 2026 Silverado 1500, creating four distinct performance thresholds that range from 9,500 pounds to 13,300 pounds of maximum towing capacity. Each powertrain uses a specific transmission and gear structure tailored to power delivery, fuel economy, and pulling strength: TurboMax 2.7L Inline-Four: Delivering 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, the standard engine pairs with an 8-speed automatic transmission. It delivers a maximum towing rating of up to 9,500 pounds on light-duty setups, making it ideal for utility trailers and smaller recreational setups. 5.3L EcoTec3 V8: Generating 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, this naturally aspirated V8 connects to a 10-speed automatic transmission. It provides a tow rating of up to 11,300 pounds, serving as a traditional option for open-car haulers and medium travel trailers. 6.2L EcoTec3 V8: Producing 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque, this high-output V8 uses the 10-speed automatic transmission to pull up to 13,200 pounds or 13,300 pounds when combined with 4WD and max trailering equipment. 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel Inline-Six: Outputting 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque, the diesel inline-six works through the 10-speed automatic transmission to match the lineup ceiling at 13,300 pounds of maximum towing capacity while achieving up to an EPA-estimated 28 mpg on the highway. Comparing these powertrain figures helps narrow down which engine fits your weekly routines and towing demands. Drivers looking for pre-owned options with similar V8 or turbo-diesel setups can explore our pre-owned truck inventory to compare ratings across model years. ​ What Is the 2026 Chevy Silverado Max Trailering Package and How Does It Impact GCWR? The Max Trailering Package increases Gross Combined Weight Rating (GCWR) and maximum tow ratings by upgrading critical structural, axle, and cooling hardware on the Silverado 1500. Gross Combined Weight Rating represents the maximum allowable weight of the truck, passengers, cargo, fuel, and fully loaded trailer combined. Adding the factory trailering package elevates this threshold by pairing specific axle ratios—such as a 3.42 rear axle ratio—with heavy-duty rear springs, revised shock tuning, and a 220-amp alternator. Additional mechanical upgrades include an enhanced cooling radiator to maintain engine temperatures under continuous load, along with an integrated trailer brake controller that coordinates hydraulic trailer brakes directly with the truck pedal. When local shoppers compare door-jamb stickers on our sales lot, our staff walks them through cross-referencing the Gross Combined Weight Rating printed on the driver-side door pillar against the trailering guide in the glovebox. This step ensures that payload and trailer weight stay safely within rated engineering limits. To browse trucks equipped with factory tow packages, check out our inventory of new Silverado trucks currently available. ​ At What Trailer Weight Should You Upgrade from a Silverado 1500 to a 2500HD? Stepping up from a half-ton Silverado 1500 to a heavy-duty 2500HD becomes necessary when pulling trailers that consistently exceed 9,000 pounds to 10,000 pounds, or when tongue weight consumes too much half-ton payload capacity. While a properly equipped Silverado 1500 can tow up to 13,300 pounds, pushing a light-duty frame to its maximum capacity regularly can accelerate wear on suspension components and brakes. A fully loaded 10,000-pound travel trailer or double-axle dump trailer places roughly 1,000 pounds to 1,500 pounds of downward tongue weight directly onto the rear hitch. On a half-ton truck with a 2,260-pound maximum payload limit, that leaves very little remaining capacity for passengers, tools, or gear inside the cabin and truck bed. Commuters and commercial drivers around Bear who haul heavy skid steers or multi-horse trailers benefit from the rigid frame, larger brake rotors, and floating rear axles found on heavy-duty models. The Silverado 2500HD offers up to 20,000 pounds of conventional towing or 22,500 pounds with a gooseneck configuration when equipped with the 6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8. If you are looking to trade in your current vehicle toward a heavy-duty truck, you can value your current vehicle trade-in online and start our online credit application to review financing options. ​ What Hitch Type Is Best for Towing Heavy Loads with a Silverado? A Class IV or Class V weight-distribution hitch with integrated sway control is the recommended setup for conventional bumper-pull loads exceeding 5,000 pounds on a Silverado 1500. Standard ball mounts insert directly into the receiver tube, placing the entire tongue weight onto the rear suspension of the vehicle. For heavy loads, a weight-distribution system uses spring bars to distribute tongue weight forward across the front axle and backward across the trailer axles. This leverage keeps the front tires firmly planted on the pavement, maintaining steering control and braking traction. For heavy-duty 2500HD and 3500HD trucks hauling loads above 15,000 pounds, gooseneck or fifth-wheel hitches mounted directly over the rear axle bed floor provide superior stability by eliminating leverage overhang behind the bumper. Proper hitch setup also preserves suspension health and tire wear. You can get your truck inspected or set up with genuine Chevrolet trailering accessories by scheduling a service appointment with our certified service center. ​ Common Questions About 2026 Chevy Silverado Towing Capacity Q: How much can the Duramax Diesel engine tow in the Silverado 1500? The 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel inline-six engine provides up to 13,300 pounds of maximum towing capacity on 2WD Silverado 1500 configurations equipped with the Max Trailering Package. It delivers 495 lb-ft of low-end torque while maintaining efficient highway fuel economy up to an EPA-estimated 28 mpg. Q: What is the maximum payload capacity of the 2026 Silverado 1500? The 2026 Silverado 1500 reaches a maximum payload rating of 2,260 pounds on 2WD Regular Cab models with a long bed and the TurboMax 2.7L engine. Double cab and crew cab models carry payload capacities ranging between 1,550 pounds and 2,206 pounds depending on trim level and drivetrain options. Q: Where can I find the exact tow rating for my specific truck? You can find the precise towing limits and Gross Combined Weight Rating for your individual vehicle on the safety certification label affixed to the driver-side B-pillar door frame. This label lists axle limits, Gross Vehicle Weight Rating, and trailering specifications unique to how your vehicle was built at the factory. Q: Can you tow hands-free using Super Cruise on the Silverado? Yes, Chevrolet's available Super Cruise driver assistance technology offers hands-free driving capabilities while towing on compatible roads when equipped on the High Country trim. The system automatically adjusts braking gap distances to account for the additional drag and stopping distance of a connected trailer. Q: What features come with the standard Trailering Package? The factory Trailering Package includes a trailer hitch receiver, a 7-pin and 4-pin wiring harness connector, and Hitch Guidance software integrated into the center display. It comes standard on trims like the Custom, LT, RST, and LTZ. For additional towing guides and vehicle insights, check out our dealership blog. ​ What to Ask a Dealer to Get the Right 2026 Silverado for Towing To ensure your new truck handles your trailer safely, ask our sales specialists to verify the factory axle ratio, total Gross Combined Weight Rating, and whether the Max Trailering Package is installed on the specific VIN you are evaluating. Inquiring about hardware specifics upfront prevents under-specifying your truck. Make sure to discuss your typical trailer weight, tongue weight expectations, and whether you need features like the Multi-Flex Tailgate, Trailer Side Blind Zone Alert, or HD Surround Vision with up to 14 camera views. Our team at Winner Chevrolet is ready to walk you through specs, hitch options, and bed configurations to match your exact job site or weekend trailering needs. You can visit our Wilmington dealership today or give our team a quick call at (302) 267-4800 to schedule a test drive. The Winner Chevrolet Team. Serving Bear Delaware, Newark Delaware, Greenville Delaware, Elkton Maryland, and more! © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

Seven colorful Chevrolet Corvettes arranged on a lush golf course lawn in front of a grand stone mansion. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Meet Every 2027 Corvette: From Daily Thrills to 1,250 HP Hypercar Power

The 2027 Chevrolet Corvette lineup spans five distinct performance tiers—Stingray, E-Ray, Z06, and ZR1—ranging from 535 horsepower to an unprecedented 1,250 horsepower. Every variant is equipped with an 8-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and is offered in both removable-roof Coupe and power-retractable Hardtop Convertible body styles. Drivetrain choices include classic rear-wheel drive and advanced electrified all-wheel drive. more Chevrolet has pushed the C8 mid-engine architecture to new heights for 2027, establishing clear separation between models to suit different driving styles. The Stingray and Grand Sport serve as high-value grand tourers and daily sports cars, while the E-Ray introduces electrified launch capability for damp or changing road conditions. On the upper end of the spectrum, the track-focused Z06 delivers a high-revving naturally aspirated soundtrack, while the twin-turbocharged ZR1 and all-wheel-drive ZR1X enter elite hypercar performance territory. Inside the cabin, the 2027 refresh brings significant technological upgrades across every model tier. Highlights include a driver-centric display layout featuring a 12.7-inch central infotainment system, a 14.0-inch digital instrument cluster, and an auxiliary 6.6-inch touchscreen display positioned to the left of the steering wheel. The center console has been redesigned to replace the traditional wall of buttons with an ergonomic passenger grab handle and streamlined controls. Whether you plan to cruise along the scenic Christiana Riverfront in Wilmington or take on open highway stretches across northern Delaware, there is a mid-engine Corvette tailored to your performance goals. Our team at Winner Chevrolet invites you to explore our new Corvette inventory online or contact us at (302) 267-4800 to discuss incoming allocations. You can also drop by our Wilmington showroom to see the latest Chevrolet lineup up close. Table of Contents What Trim Levels and Powertrains Are Available for the Chevrolet Corvette Lineup? Which Is Faster in a Straight Line: The Corvette E-Ray or the Z06? What Is the Top Speed of the Corvette ZR1 and How Does It Perform? How Much More Do the Higher Z06 Trims Cost and What Upgrades Do They Include? How Do Dealer Allocation Lists Work for High-Demand Trims Like Z06 and ZR1? Common Questions About Buying a Chevrolet Corvette What Trim Levels and Powertrains Are Available for the Chevrolet Corvette Lineup? The Chevrolet Corvette lineup offers four distinct mid-engine powertrains paired with 1LT, 2LT, 3LT, 1LZ, 2LZ, and 3LZ trim packages depending on the model tier. Engine choices range from the new 6.2-liter LT2 V8 producing 535 horsepower to the flat-plane crank 5.5-liter LT6 V8 with 670 horsepower, and the twin-turbo 5.5-liter LT7 V8 generating 1,064 horsepower. Understanding the engineering differences behind each model helps buyers select the exact engine and chassis tuning for their needs: Corvette Stingray & Grand Sport: Powered by an all-new 6.2-liter LT2 V8 engine generating 535 horsepower and 520 lb-ft of torque. Equipped with rear-wheel drive and an 8-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission, these models deliver an EPA-estimated 15 mpg city / 25 hwy. Corvette E-Ray: Pairs the 6.2-liter LT2 V8 with a front-mounted electric motor, generating a combined 721 horsepower and 125 lb-ft of front motor torque for electrified all-wheel drive performance. Corvette Z06: Features a naturally aspirated 5.5-liter LT6 V8 with a flat-plane crankshaft that revs to 8,600 RPM, producing 670 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque sent to the rear wheels. Corvette ZR1: Features a twin-turbocharged 5.5-liter LT7 V8 delivering 1,064 horsepower and 828 lb-ft of torque through an upgraded 8-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. Corvette ZR1X: Combines the twin-turbo 5.5-liter LT7 V8 with an electric front motor, producing an astounding 1,250 horsepower and 145 lb-ft of front motor torque with all-wheel drive capability. Trim equipment levels determine interior luxury and convenience features. The entry-level 1LT and 1LZ trims come generously equipped with GT1 bucket seats, keyless open and start, and a premium audio system. Stepping up to 2LT and 2LZ trims adds heated and ventilated sport seats, a head-up display, wireless smartphone charging, a 14-speaker Bose audio system, and driver-assist safety features such as Side Blind Zone Alert and Rear Cross Traffic Alert. The top-tier 3LT and 3LZ trims surround passengers in custom leather-wrapped instrument panels, suede-microfiber upper trim, and GT2 sport seats with carbon-fiber accents. For buyers comparing pre-owned sports cars against a factory-new build, browsing our pre-owned vehicle inventory is a great way to evaluate previous generation options alongside current mid-engine models. A weekend drive out toward Newark or White Clay Creek State Park highlights how balanced the C8 chassis feels across suburban roads and winding country parkways. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Grand Sport Convertible 1LT Grand Sport Convertible 2LT Grand Sport Coupe 1LT Grand Sport Coupe 2LT E-Ray Convertible 1LZ E-Ray Coupe 1LZ Stingray Convertible 1LT Stingray Convertible 2LT Stingray Coupe 1LT Z06 Convertible 1LZ Z06 Coupe 1LZ ZR1 Convertible 1LZ ZR1 Coupe 1LZ ZR1X Convertible 1LZ ZR1X Coupe 1LZ Base MSRP $93,000 $100,100 $86,000 $93,100 $116,700 $109,700 $78,000 $85,100 $71,000 $125,900 $118,900 $204,700 $194,700 $234,900 $224,900 Destination charge $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 $2,495 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature Grand Sport Convertible 1LT Grand Sport Convertible 2LT Grand Sport Coupe 1LT Grand Sport Coupe 2LT E-Ray Convertible 1LZ E-Ray Coupe 1LZ Stingray Convertible 1LT Stingray Convertible 2LT Stingray Coupe 1LT Z06 Convertible 1LZ Z06 Coupe 1LZ ZR1 Convertible 1LZ ZR1 Coupe 1LZ ZR1X Convertible 1LZ ZR1X Coupe 1LZ Engine 6.7L 6.7L 6.7L 6.7L 6.7L 6.7L 6.7L 6.7L 6.7L 5.5L 5.5L 5.5L 5.5L 5.5L 5.5L Horsepower 535 hp 535 hp 535 hp 535 hp 721 hp 1250 hp 535 hp 535 hp 535 hp 670 hp 670 hp 1064 hp 1064 hp 1250 hp 1250 hp Torque 520 lb-ft 520 lb-ft 520 lb-ft 520 lb-ft 125 lb-ft 125 lb-ft 520 lb-ft 520 lb-ft 520 lb-ft 460 lb-ft 460 lb-ft 828 lb-ft 828 lb-ft 145 lb-ft 145 lb-ft Transmission automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive ​ Which Is Faster in a Straight Line: The Corvette E-Ray or the Z06? The Corvette E-Ray's electric all-wheel-drive system enables a blistering 0 to 60 mph sprint in just 2.5 seconds, outpacing many traditional sports cars. However, the track-tuned Corvette Z06 pulls ahead at higher speeds, achieving faster quarter-mile trap speeds and superior roll acceleration thanks to its lightweight build and high-revving 5.5-liter LT6 V8 engine. The performance gap between these two models comes down to how their respective drivetrains transfer power to the road surface: Off-the-Line Launch (0–60 MPH): The E-Ray and E-Ray utilize an electric motor driving the front axle, eliminating wheelspin and providing instant launch traction regardless of tire temperature. This allows the electrified model to sprint from 0 to 60 mph in 2.5 seconds, out-launching the rear-wheel-drive Z06 off the line on untreated pavement. Top-End Power & Trap Speed: Once both vehicles are rolling and traction is fully established, the Z06's naturally aspirated 5.5-liter LT6 V8 demonstrates its high-rpm advantage. The Z06 clears the quarter-mile in roughly 10.5 seconds at a higher trap speed, making it the quicker machine in high-speed roll acceleration and open-track straightaways. Real-World Application: Electrified all-wheel-drive Corvettes provide consistent launch performance in cooler weather or damp road conditions. Conversely, the Z06 thrives on dry pavement and closed road courses where its aggressive aerodynamic downforce and wide rear tires can maximize grip. For deeper analysis on sports car technology and performance comparisons, check out our Chevrolet blog, where our team covers the latest news and engineering updates from General Motors. ​ What Is the Top Speed of the Corvette ZR1 and How Does It Perform? The 2027 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 reaches an official top speed of 233 mph in its standard low-drag chassis configuration, establishing it as the one of the fastest factory production cars from an American automaker. Powered by the twin-turbocharged 5.5-liter LT7 V8 producing 1,064 horsepower and 828 lb-ft of torque, the ZR1 achieves performance figures previously reserved for multi-million-dollar European hypercars. During closed-course testing, the ZR1 accelerated from 0 to 60 mph in 2.2 seconds when equipped with the optional ZTK Performance Package, passing the quarter-mile mark in 9.5 seconds at 149 mph and reaching 200 mph in just 23.8 seconds. The flagship ZR1X model—which adds a front electric motor for 1,250 horsepower and all-wheel drive—drops the 0 to 60 mph sprint to 2.1 seconds and completes the quarter-mile in 9.2 seconds at 155 mph. To manage this extreme level of power, Chevrolet engineers incorporated dedicated chassis upgrades: ZTK Performance Package: Includes a high-downforce carbon-fiber rear wing, front dive planes, underbody strakes, stiffer suspension springs, and ultra-high-performance Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2R tires. Advanced Braking System: Features carbon-ceramic brake rotors measuring 16.5 inches up front, clamped by massive 10-piston front calipers and 6-piston rear calipers for fade-free stopping power on track days. Aerodynamic Downforce: Generates over 1,200 pounds of downforce at top speed, keeping the vehicle planted during high-speed cornering and braking maneuvers. ​ How Much More Do the Higher Z06 Trims Cost and What Upgrades Do They Include? The 2027 Chevrolet Corvette Z06 starts at $118,900 MSRP for the 1LZ Coupe and $125,900 MSRP for the 1LZ Convertible, with higher 2LZ and 3LZ trim packages adding roughly $7,000 to $13,000 in additional interior luxury, audio technology, and convenience features. Destination charge across all Corvette models is $2,495. Here is a breakdown of the price progression and key feature additions across the Z06 trim lineup: Z06 1LZ (Coupe MSRP: $118,900 | Convertible MSRP: $125,900): Standard performance foundation featuring the 5.5-liter LT6 V8 engine, 8-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission, GT1 sport seats, 10-speaker Bose sound system, drive mode selector, and the 12.7-inch infotainment system. Z06 2LZ: Adds heated and ventilated sport seats with power lumbar support, wireless smartphone charging, a 14-speaker Bose Performance Series audio system, head-up display, Performance Data Recorder, power-folding side mirrors, and advanced safety features including Rear Cross Traffic Alert. Z06 3LZ: Represents the pinnacle of interior craftsmanship, adding custom leather-wrapped upper instrument panels and door trim, suede-microfiber upper interior accents, carbon-fiber steering wheel trim, and GT2 sport seats wrapped in Napa leather. By comparison, the entry Stingray Coupe 1LT starts at $71,000 MSRP, the Grand Sport Coupe 1LT begins at $86,000 MSRP, and the flagship ZR1 Coupe 1LZ starts at $194,700 MSRP. To help offset the initial purchase cost when upgrading to a Z06 or ZR1, buyers can easily value your current trade-in online through our user-friendly appraisal tool. ​ How Do Dealer Allocation Lists Work for High-Demand Trims Like Z06 and ZR1? Chevrolet assigns new vehicle allocations to authorized dealerships based on historical sales volume, regional market demand, and customer service satisfaction scores. High-demand specialty models like the Z06, ZR1, and ZR1X are produced in limited quantities, requiring dealerships to manage customer order requests through structured allocation waitlists. When performance buyers visit our showroom, they usually ask how allocation waitlists work and how long it takes for a custom build code to be accepted by the factory. The purchasing process follows a clear sequence: Waitlist Deposit: A buyer submits an initial order deposit to secure a verified position on the dealership's reservation list for a specific Corvette model and trim. Allocation Announcement: Chevrolet releases monthly production allocation cycles to dealers, indicating the exact quantity of Z06 or ZR1 units assigned for manufacturing that month. Order Submission: When a buyer's reservation reaches the top of the waitlist during an open allocation window, their custom build configuration (including exterior color, interior trim, and performance packages) is officially submitted into General Motors' order workbench system. Factory Acceptance & Build Scheduling: General Motors accepts the order, assigns a Target Production Week (TPW), and schedules the vehicle for assembly at the Bowling Green Assembly Plant in Kentucky. Working with an experienced dealership ensures transparent communication at every step of the order process, from initial deposit through delivery day. ​ Common Questions About Buying a Chevrolet Corvette Choosing the right Chevrolet Corvette requires evaluating performance goals, daily driving preferences, and ordering logistics. Here are direct answers to the questions buyers ask most when comparing models at our dealership. Q: What is the base powertrain for the 2027 Corvette Stingray? The 2027 Corvette Stingray is powered by an all-new 6.2-liter LT2 V8 engine paired with an 8-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. This powertrain generates 535 horsepower and 520 lb-ft of torque, delivering power exclusively to the rear wheels. Q: How often does the mid-engine dual-clutch transmission fluid need changing? The 8-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission canister filter requires replacement at 7,500 miles, while a complete transmission fluid change is required every 45,000 miles or 3 years, whichever comes first. Vehicles subjected to regular track driving require additional fluid level checks and shortened service intervals per owner manual specifications. Q: What is the main benefit of choosing the Corvette E-Ray over the standard Grand Sport? The E-Ray adds a front-mounted electric motor to the 6.2-liter LT2 V8, increasing total system output to 721 horsepower and providing electrified all-wheel drive capability. This setup delivers significantly faster 0-60 mph launch acceleration and enhanced traction in damp or cold road conditions. Q: What warranty coverage comes standard with a new Chevrolet Corvette? Every new Corvette includes a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty with roadside assistance. Chevrolet also covers complimentary maintenance for the vehicle's first scheduled service visit. Q: How can I begin the purchasing process for a new Corvette at Winner Chevrolet? You can start by exploring current model availability on our website, completing an online credit application for flexible financing pre-approval, or getting in touch with our sales specialists directly. Whether you are interested in placing a custom factory order for a new Z06 or exploring our inventory of mid-engine sports cars, our team is here to assist you. Please feel free to call our team at (302) 267-4800 or visit our dealership address at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave in Wilmington for more information. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

A spacious car dealership showroom featuring a bright red Corvette in the center and other luxury vehicles on display. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Why Drivers Choose Winner Chevrolet for Their Next Vehicle

Selecting a new vehicle is a significant decision that involves balancing family needs, daily travel demands, and long-term value. Our team recognizes that clients are looking for straightforward guidance, transparent pricing, and a pressure-free environment. Our team has built a reputation on helping buyers find the perfect match for their lifestyle, including options like a rugged pickup truck or a spacious family SUV. Our dedicated staff is committed to providing a seamless purchasing experience during the entire process, beginning with initial inventory exploration and continuing through the final drive home. more For those navigating the daily commute along the Christiana Riverfront or traveling into the historic urban center, having a fuel-efficient and technologically advanced vehicle makes all the difference. We focus on matching Wilmington drivers with vehicles that offer modern connectivity, such as Apple CarPlay integration, and advanced safety suites like Chevy Safety Assist. This standard suite includes features such as Automatic Emergency Braking and Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning to provide peace of mind on every trip. Browsing our new Chevrolet inventory online is an excellent way to see current availability. To experience these features firsthand, planning a visit is easy by checking our dealership location or by making a quick call to (302) 267-4800. Our team is always ready to answer questions and help secure a vehicle that meets every requirement. Table of Contents Finding Your Next Chevrolet: Our Location and Hours of Operation Digital First: Why You Should Browse Our New and Used Inventory Online Before Calling Electric Vehicle Incentives and the Chevrolet EV Lineup Chevrolet Protection: Complimentary Maintenance and Certified Pre-Owned Confidence Common Questions About Buying a Vehicle from Winner Chevrolet Online Car Buying and Home Delivery Services at Winner Chevrolet Finding Your Next Chevrolet: Our Location and Hours of Operation Finding the right vehicle begins with knowing exactly where to go and when our team is ready to welcome visitors. Winner Chevrolet is conveniently situated to serve local drivers looking for their next car, truck, or SUV. The showroom is designed as a welcoming space where buyers can inspect different models side by side, ask detailed questions, and take a test drive. We maintain convenient sales hours throughout the week to accommodate busy professional and family schedules. Our sales department is open Monday through Friday between 9:00 AM and 8:00 PM, and Saturday between 9:00 AM and 6:00 PM. These extended hours ensure that busy professionals can stop by after work or spend Saturday morning exploring the lineup. During a visit, our consultants can walk through the unique capabilities of each model, helping compare different trim levels and options to find the exact configuration that fits a buyer's budget. Replacing a current vehicle is a simple and transparent process. Instead of navigating the hassle of a private sale, buyers can easily value your trade-in online before arriving. This tool provides a clear, market-reflective estimate of a vehicle's worth, which can then be applied directly toward the purchase of a next Chevrolet. ​ Digital First: Why You Should Browse Our New and Used Inventory Online Before Calling Why should buyers start a vehicle search from the comfort of home? In today's fast-paced environment, taking a digital-first approach to car buying saves valuable time and allows for thorough research without any pressure. Exploring our website before making a phone call or visiting the showroom makes it easy to filter vehicles by model, trim, color, and specific features. This research-oriented approach ensures that shoppers are fully informed and confident before beginning discussions with our sales team. A student packing up gear near the University of Delaware campus or a professional heading out for weekend recreation at White Clay Creek State Park will find that a versatile vehicle provides the necessary room and power. Newark drivers often find that browsing our digital showroom helps narrow down choices between efficient crossovers and robust trucks. Our online platform provides detailed specifications, high-resolution photos, and transparent pricing details for every vehicle on the lot. When walking buyers through their options, our sales team often notices that those who review the digital showroom first can focus immediately on comparing trim features rather than searching for the right color on the lot. In addition to new models, we offer a comprehensive look at our pre-owned vehicle selection online. Each pre-owned listing includes detailed vehicle history reports and condition summaries to support confident decision-making. For more tips on selecting the right vehicle, understanding automotive technology, and navigating the buying process, shoppers can read through the informative articles on our dealership blog. Taking these digital steps first ensures that subsequent phone calls or showroom visits are highly focused on the specific vehicles of interest. ​ Electric Vehicle Incentives and the Chevrolet EV Lineup With modern automotive technology shifting rapidly toward electrification, understanding local incentives and vehicle capability is more important than ever. Chevrolet has made significant strides in this space with models like the Equinox EV, which brings practical, everyday electric driving to local families. When considering an electric vehicle, it is crucial to understand the current incentive landscape. Current buyers should check for any available federal, state, or local vehicle incentive programs. For instance, the Delaware Clean Transportation Program offers cash rebates of up to $2,500 for a new battery-electric vehicle and up to $1,000 for a plug-in hybrid, provided the vehicle's purchase price is under $50,000. While electric vehicles offer exceptional efficiency for daily commuting, drivers who require heavy-duty towing and traditional power often turn to our highly capable truck lineup. For example, the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 offers diverse powertrain options to match specific work demands. The Custom and Custom Trail Boss trims feature a 2.7L engine delivering 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. The Custom Trail Boss is equipped with Four-wheel Drive, while the standard Custom comes with Rear-wheel drive. For those seeking a balance of efficiency and premium features, the LT trim features a 2.7L engine with 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, mated to an 8-speed automatic transmission with Rear-wheel drive. For those needing enhanced off-road capability, the LT Trail Boss features a 2.7L engine, 310 hp, 430 lb-ft of torque, an 8-speed automatic transmission, and Four-wheel Drive. The LTZ trim upgrades to a 5.3L engine producing 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, utilizing a 10-speed automatic transmission and Rear-wheel drive. The sport-tuned RST trim comes with a 2.7L engine, 310 hp, 430 lb-ft of torque, an 8-speed automatic transmission, and Rear-wheel drive. For a dedicated work vehicle, the Work Truck trim is equipped with a 2.7L engine, 310 hp, 430 lb-ft of torque, an 8-speed automatic transmission, and Rear-wheel drive. For the ultimate in off-road performance, the ZR2 trim features a 3.0L engine delivering 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and Four-wheel Drive. This wide range of powertrains ensures that whether choosing an advanced electric crossover or a legendary light-duty truck, buyers find the exact performance required. ​ Chevrolet Protection: Complimentary Maintenance and Certified Pre-Owned Confidence A critical part of any vehicle purchase is the confidence that comes with factory-backed protection and long-term support. Chevrolet ensures that every new vehicle owner starts their journey with peace of mind by including a complimentary first maintenance visit. This program covers the first scheduled oil and filter change, tire rotation, and a multi-point vehicle inspection within the first year of ownership, ensuring your new vehicle remains in peak operating condition. For buyers looking for exceptional value, our Certified Pre-Owned (CPO) program offers a level of confidence that rivals buying brand new. To qualify for the official Chevrolet CPO program, a vehicle must pass a rigorous 172-point inspection conducted by GM-certified technicians. Once certified, these vehicles are backed by a 6-year/100,000-mile powertrain limited warranty and a 12-month/12,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty. Additionally, we offer our own Winner Certified Powertrain Program, which provides 6 months or 6,000 miles of powertrain coverage for eligible vehicles up to 10 years old with less than 150,000 miles on the odometer. This program specifically covers critical components like the engine, transmission, transfer case, and drive axle. When purchasing a new truck, understanding the total initial investment is simple, as every trim level carries a standardized destination charge of $2,795. For example, the accessible Work Truck starts at a base MSRP of $36,900, while the versatile Custom is priced at $42,400. Moving up the lineup, the LT has a base MSRP of $47,900, the RST is positioned at $51,400, and the off-road-ready Custom Trail Boss starts at $52,900. For drivers seeking premium luxury or extreme off-road capability, the LTZ starts at $58,100, the LT Trail Boss is listed at $59,700, and the top-tier High Country starts at $62,900. The pinnacle of trail performance, the ZR2, carries a base MSRP of $71,800. Every new vehicle purchase is backed by outstanding factory warranties, ensuring the investment is well-protected. ​ Common Questions About Buying a Vehicle from Winner Chevrolet Many of our customers come to us with specific questions about how to prepare for their purchase. To assist with this process, we have compiled answers to some of the most common questions our team receives. Q: Where is Winner Chevrolet located and what are their hours of operation? Our showroom is located at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave, Wilmington, Delaware, 19806. The sales department is open Monday through Friday between 9:00 AM and 8:00 PM, and Saturday between 9:00 AM and 6:00 PM to assist buyers with their search. Q: Can I see inventory before going to Winner Chevrolet? Yes, our complete, real-time inventory of new and pre-owned vehicles is fully accessible on our website. Shoppers can filter by model, trim, color, and specific features to see exactly what is currently available on the lot before visiting. Q: Should I check inventory online before calling Winner Chevrolet? We highly recommend checking our online inventory first to identify the specific vehicles or stock numbers of interest. This allows our sales consultants to quickly confirm availability and prepare the vehicle for a test drive in advance. Q: What kind of certified pre-owned program does Winner Chevrolet offer? We offer official Chevrolet Certified Pre-Owned vehicles that have passed a rigorous 172-point inspection and come with factory-backed warranties. Additionally, we provide our own powertrain program for qualifying vehicles up to 10 years old with less than 150,000 miles. Q: How can I speed up the financing process before my visit? To save time at the dealership, completing our online credit application allows buyers to get pre-qualified from home. This secure form enables our finance team to begin working on customized payment options that fit a buyer's budget before a showroom visit. ​ Online Car Buying and Home Delivery Services at Winner Chevrolet The modern car-buying journey has evolved to match a busy schedule, bringing the entire transaction right to a buyer's fingertips. Through our digital retailing platform, shoppers can complete nearly every step of the purchase process from home. This seamless online tool allows buyers to select a preferred vehicle, calculate estimated monthly payments, apply for financing, and even arrange for convenient home delivery of a new Chevrolet. Our goal is to make the entire buying experience as straightforward and stress-free as possible, allowing for a smooth transition into a new vehicle. In addition to a streamlined purchasing process, every new Chevrolet vehicle comes with the peace of mind of manufacturer-backed emergency support. Should drivers ever encounter an unexpected situation on the road, they are covered by a comprehensive program that provides brand-specific expertise, authorized service center towing, and genuine parts. If a driver requires help with a flat tire, a lockout, or emergency towing, reaching out directly to Chevrolet Roadside Assistance: 1-800-243-8872 provides 24/7 support that protects the vehicle's warranty. Our team is always available to help coordinate this roadside support and guide owners through any questions about vehicle coverage. For buyers who prefer the convenience of buying online, or those who enjoy the personalized experience of visiting our physical showroom, our staff is here to support every step of the way. Starting the journey today is as simple as calling us at (302) 267-4800 to speak with a dedicated sales specialist. Keep Your Vehicle running properly Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

A family enjoys a picnic on a park lawn next to a blue Chevrolet SUV, with a city skyline in the background. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Discover the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe: A versatile Family SUV

Why Families Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe stands out as a premier choice for busy households seeking a spacious, dependable full-size SUV. Designed with active lifestyles in mind, this vehicle effortlessly accommodates passenger comfort and cargo needs. For families managing daily schedules near Newark, the spacious three-row cabin provides plenty of room for school gear, sports equipment, and weekly groceries. Chevrolet has carefully engineered this model to balance a commanding road presence with refined driving dynamics, ensuring every journey feels secure and relaxing. more Safety remains a top priority for modern drivers, and the Tahoe delivers peace of mind through standard Chevy Safety Assist. This comprehensive suite includes essential driver-assistance systems such as Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist, and Front Pedestrian Braking. These smart features act as an extra set of eyes on busy roads, helping you navigate daily traffic with confidence. Inside, the cabin offers versatile seating configurations, allowing you to fold the rear rows to maximize storage space for weekend adventures or household projects. At Winner Chevrolet, we are proud to showcase this versatile SUV in our welcoming showroom. Our knowledgeable team is dedicated to providing a transparent, pressure-free environment to help you find the ideal configuration for your budget. We invite you to explore our selection in person at our Wilmington showroom. We are located at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave, Wilmington, DE 19806. If you have any questions about vehicle availability or want to plan your visit, please give our friendly sales staff a quick call to get started. Under the Hood: Engine Configurations and Performance Specs The heart of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe lies in its robust engine lineup, engineered to deliver reliable performance for daily driving and heavy-duty tasks. The standard powertrain across the LS, LT, RST, Z71, and Premier trims is a robust 5.3-liter EcoTec3 V8 engine. This motor produces 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, providing a smooth and responsive driving experience. It partners with an advanced 10-speed automatic transmission that optimizes gear shifts for both efficiency and rapid acceleration. For drivers seeking maximum power, the High Country trim features a standard 6.2-liter EcoTec3 V8 engine. Generating 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque, this larger engine is also an available option on the RST, Z71, and Premier trims. For those who prioritize excellent highway range and exceptional low-end pulling power, the redesigned Duramax 3.0-liter turbo-diesel inline-six engine is a highly compelling choice. Now delivering 305 hp and a massive 495 lb-ft of torque, this turbo-diesel is available on the LT trim and above. The generous low-end torque is particularly useful when navigating the rolling hills around Hockessin, allowing this full-size SUV to climb steep inclines effortlessly without constantly downshifting. This engine also achieves impressive efficiency, offering an EPA-estimated 21 mpg city / 27 hwy on rear-wheel-drive models. Drivetrain configurations are carefully tailored to meet different driving demands. Rear-wheel drive comes standard on most trim levels to maximize efficiency, while a robust four-wheel-drive system is standard on the off-road-ready Z71 trim and optional across the rest of the lineup. If you are looking for exceptional capability at an excellent value, you can also explore our diverse inventory of ​ pre-owned vehicles to find older model years of this dependable SUV. Maximizing Towing Capacity with the Chevrolet Max Trailering Package The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe is engineered to handle demanding utility tasks with ease. When properly equipped with the available Max Trailering Package, this full-size SUV achieves a maximum towing capacity of 8,400 lbs when paired with the standard 5.3-liter EcoTec3 V8 and rear-wheel drive. Opting for the muscular 6.2-liter EcoTec3 V8 or the highly efficient Duramax 3.0-liter turbo-diesel still delivers an impressive towing limit of 8,200 lbs. The rolling hills around Hockessin demand steady, reliable pulling power when you are hauling recreational gear or utility trailers, and this SUV delivers exactly that level of confidence. This towing prowess is supported by a comprehensive suite of advanced trailering technologies. The Max Trailering Package integrates a heavy-duty enhanced cooling radiator to maintain optimal engine temperatures under heavy loads, alongside an integrated trailer brake controller for smooth, synchronized stopping. Drivers will also appreciate the hitch view camera system, which provides a close-up guide on the center touchscreen to make solo hitching a simple, stress-free task. Additionally, the smart trailer integration system allows you to monitor trailer tire pressure and run diagnostic light checks directly from the driver's seat. These smart utility features ensure that every journey remains secure and controlled. If you are ready to experience this level of capability, we invite you to browse our new Chevrolet Tahoe inventory in Wilmington, Delaware to see which trim levels and packages are currently available. Our knowledgeable team is always here to help you find the ideal setup for your family's towing needs. Inside the Cabin: Advanced Technology and Seamless Connectivity The interior of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe serves as a modern command center, prioritizing intuitive control and passenger engagement. At the heart of the dashboard is a standard 17.7-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen, angled slightly toward the driver for effortless access. This expansive screen pairs with an 11-inch diagonal digital driver information cluster, presenting vital vehicle data clearly. With Google built-in compatibility, drivers enjoy native access to navigation and hands-free assistance, making every journey more organized. For busy parents commuting through Bear, managing traffic along the Route 40 commercial corridor becomes much simpler with these integrated systems. The cabin eliminates cable clutter by standardizing wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto across all trim levels. This allows smartphones to sync automatically upon entry, keeping playlists and contacts accessible while your device rests on the available wireless charging pad. Selecting premium trims like the Premier or High Country introduces high-fidelity acoustics through a Bose Centerpoint 10-speaker surround-sound system. These upper trims also offer a 15-inch diagonal head-up display, projecting speed and safety alerts directly onto the windshield to minimize driving distractions. If you are planning to upgrade your family's daily drive with this tech-forward SUV, our finance team is here to assist with every step. You can easily get started from home by completing our secure Credit Application to save time when you visit our showroom. The Sporty Edge: Exploring the Bold Design of the Chevrolet Tahoe RST For drivers seeking a full-size SUV with an athletic presence, the RST trim brings a distinctive, street-inspired look to the lineup. This model replaces traditional exterior chrome with a commanding, monochromatic black theme. Key design elements include a unique monochromatic Black grille with Black Ice accents, dark roof rails, and black bowtie emblems. The side profile is highlighted by available 24-inch Carbon Flash Metallic wheels wrapped in all-season tires, giving this spacious family hauler a planted, aggressive stance. Inside, the sporty theme continues with an RST-specific Jet Black interior featuring Victory Red contrast stitching on the seats, dashboard, and door panels. This vibrant stitching coordinates with the perforated leather seating surfaces to create a refined, performance-focused cabin. For those who want capability to match the bold styling, the available RST Performance Edition upgrades the SUV with the 6.2-liter EcoTec3 V8 engine, a Chevrolet Performance induction and exhaust system, and heavy-duty Brembo front brakes. This package boosts output to 433 hp and 467 lb-ft of torque, providing a more responsive driving experience on the winding, tree-lined roads of Hockessin. If you are ready to upgrade your daily drive to this striking model, you can easily ​ value your trade-in online to see how much equity you can apply toward your purchase. Our team is here to guide you through a transparent and straightforward upgrade process. Head-to-Head Comparison: 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe vs Ford Expedition When researching full-size, body-on-frame family SUVs, the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and the Ford Expedition are often the top two contenders. While both offer impressive towing capacities and three rows of seating, they take distinct paths in performance, ride comfort, and interior sophistication. Under the hood, the Expedition relies solely on a twin-turbocharged V6 engine. In contrast, the Tahoe provides three distinct powertrain choices, including two powerful V8 options and a highly efficient Duramax turbo-diesel. This variety allows Delaware buyers to select the exact balance of low-end torque and highway efficiency they require. The rolling hills around Hockessin demand an SUV that handles winding roads with poise, and the independent rear suspension of the Tahoe delivers a smoother, more controlled ride than its key competitor. Inside the cabin, the Tahoe sets a new standard for modern technology. Its standard 17.7-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen is significantly larger and more intuitive than the standard display found in the Expedition. This advanced interface keeps your navigation and media easily accessible, creating a highly connected driving experience. If you are currently driving an older model and want to keep it performing at its best while you plan your next upgrade, you can easily schedule a service appointment with our certified maintenance team online. Frequently Asked Questions About the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe To help you navigate your research, our team has compiled answers to the most common questions we receive about this full-size SUV. What is the maximum passenger capacity of the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe? This full-size SUV accommodates seven or eight passengers, depending on whether you choose second-row captain's chairs or a three-passenger bench. However, the entry-level LS trim offers an optional front split-bench seat that increases the maximum passenger capacity to nine. Does the 2026 Tahoe offer hands-free highway driving? Yes, Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance technology is available on LT, RST, Premier, and High Country trims. This advanced system allows for hands-free driving on compatible mapped highways, making the daily commute home to Newark along the Interstate 95 corridor much more relaxing. What warranty and roadside assistance coverage comes with a new Tahoe? Every new model comes with a 3-year or 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year or 60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. Owners also benefit from 24/7 manufacturer-backed support. If you ever experience an unexpected issue on the road, you can contact Chevrolet Roadside Assistance: 1-800-243-8872 for immediate help, which includes towing to an authorized service center. Where can I find more details and test drive the 2026 Tahoe? You can learn more by reading Our Blog for in-depth model overviews. When you are ready to experience this versatile SUV in person, stop by or Get Directions to Winner Chevrolet at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave, Wilmington, DE 19806. If you have additional questions before visiting, please Call us at (302) 267-4800 to speak directly with our team. Shop 2026 Chevrolet Tahoes in Wilmington Delaware © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

Dark blue Chevrolet SUV driving down a tree-lined suburban street. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

2026 Chevrolet Tahoe: Trims, Pricing, and Family Capability

The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe is one of the most capable and versatile full-size SUVs on the market, offering seven distinct trim levels — Fleet, LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country — to match a wide range of needs and lifestyles. This guide covers everything Wilmington-area families need to know: how the trims compare, what each costs, how the cabin lives day-to-day, what the powertrain delivers, and how Winner Chevrolet supports you long after the purchase. more Table of Contents Bold Design That Commands Urban Streets and Waterfronts Power and Control for Hockessin's Rolling Hills and River Roads Spacious Cabin Comfort for Family Weekends and School Runs Seamless Connectivity for Professionals and On-the-Go Families Advanced Safety Tailored for Busy Commuters and Families 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe Trim Pricing Breakdown for Buyers Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Support for Tahoe Owners Awards and Expert Recognition Highlighting the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's Strengths Frequently Asked Questions from 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe Shoppers Final Thoughts on the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's Value for Families Why Wilmington Families Are Choosing the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe The 2026 Tahoe resonates strongly with buyers in this region because it solves a real problem: how do you move a large family comfortably, tow a boat or trailer on the weekend, and still feel confident navigating urban streets during the week? For households balancing school runs, professional commutes into downtown Wilmington's financial district, and weekend recreation along the Brandywine waterfront, the Tahoe's combination of seating capacity, towing muscle, and refinement is genuinely hard to match. Seating ranges from seven to nine passengers depending on trim, and every version shares about 25.5 cu ft cargo footprint behind the third row — practical for hauling gear from a farmers market or loading up for a weekend outing. The four-wheel drive models deliver added confidence on Hockessin's gently rolling, wooded terrain, where the Piedmont landscape can make winter mornings unpredictable. What makes the Tahoe particularly compelling here is the breadth of the lineup. Buyers who prioritize value start with the LS at $60,700. Those who want performance styling look at the RST or Z71. Families seeking near-luxury refinement step into the Premier or High Country. And for buyers trading in an existing vehicle, it's worth taking a moment to explore our pre-owned inventory as well — certified options can represent strong value while still delivering the Tahoe's core capability. Winner Chevrolet's team at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave, Wilmington, DE 19806, works with buyers across all seven trims to find the right fit without pressure, and the sections below give you the detail to walk in prepared. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature Fleet High Country LS LT Premier RST Z71 Engine 5.3L 6.2L 5.3L 5.3L 5.3L 5.3L 5.3L Horsepower 355 hp 420 hp 355 hp 355 hp 355 hp 355 hp 355 hp Torque 383 lb-ft 460 lb-ft 383 lb-ft 383 lb-ft 383 lb-ft 383 lb-ft 383 lb-ft Drivetrain Four-wheel Drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Four-wheel Drive Standard across all trims: Transmission 10-speed automatic Bold Design That Commands Urban Streets and Waterfronts The 2026 Tahoe's exterior presence is unmistakable — a tall, squared-off silhouette with a wide stance that reads as confident rather than aggressive. The front end carries a bold horizontal grille flanked by LED headlamps with automatic on/off functionality across all trims. The Fleet trim ships with 18-inch bright silver-painted aluminum wheels and 265/65R18 all-season tires as standard equipment, establishing a clean baseline that buyers can customize extensively. Moving up the ladder, the RST trim introduces a monochromatic black grille with Black Ice accents, 22-inch bright machined high-gloss black painted wheels, and a distinctly sport-forward identity built around contrast stitching and blacked-out exterior trim. The Z71 adds its own character through four-wheel drive badging and a rugged aesthetic that signals genuine off-road readiness. At the top of the range, the High Country arrives with a signature grille unique to the trim, animated LED headlamps and taillamps, and standard 22-inch aluminum wheels — details that give it a presence more in line with a luxury SUV than a traditional truck-based hauler. Every trim benefits from heated, power-adjustable outside mirrors, rain-sensing wipers, and deep-tinted rear glass. The LT adds a hands-free programmable power liftgate with a Chevrolet emblem projection — a feature that earns its keep when your arms are full of groceries or sports equipment. For buyers who want to further customize the exterior, dealer-installed options include illuminated bowtie emblems, gloss black nameplates, splash guards, and multiple 22- and 24-inch wheel packages in chrome, polished, painted, and Carbon Flash Metallic finishes. Power and Control for Hockessin's Rolling Hills and River Roads Every Tahoe in the 2026 lineup — across all seven trims — is powered by a 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 engine producing 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The one exception is the High Country, which upgrades to a 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 delivering 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque as its standard engine — a meaningful step up for buyers who want the most pulling power available. The High Country also offers the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel inline-six as an optional swap, rated at 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque, which appeals to buyers who prioritize low-end grunt and fuel efficiency on longer hauls. The RST and LT trims also offer the 6.2L V8 as an option (code L87, priced at $2,495), and the Duramax diesel is available on both as well (code LZ0, $995 on LT, $995 on RST). The 10-speed automatic features an electronically controlled overdrive and Traction Select System across all trims, allowing drivers to tune response for different surfaces. Towing and payload figures vary meaningfully across the lineup, and the table below captures the key differences: Feature Fleet High Country LS LT Premier RST Z71 Seating 9 7 8 8 7 8 8 Curb Weight 5,705 lbs 5,681 lbs 5,509 lbs 5,383 lbs 5,509 lbs 5,509 lbs 5,705 lbs Towing 8,200 lbs 8,200 lbs 8,400 lbs 8,400 lbs 8,400 lbs 8,400 lbs 8,200 lbs Payload 1,746 lbs 1,671 lbs 1,834 lbs 2,017 lbs 1,834 lbs 1,834 lbs 1,746 lbs Cargo 25.5 cu ft 25.5 cu ft 25.5 cu ft 25.5 cu ft 25.5 cu ft 25.5 cu ft 25.5 cu ft The LT delivers the highest payload at 2,017 lbs, while the LS, LT, Premier, and RST all share the highest towing rating at 8,400 lbs. The Z71 and Fleet, both equipped with four-wheel drive as standard, come in at 8,200 lbs towing capacity. For buyers planning to tow a boat along the Delaware River or haul a trailer loaded with outdoor gear, the optional Max Trailering Package (code NHT) adds an integrated trailer brake controller, enhanced cooling radiator, Hitch View camera with pan/zoom, Smart Trailer Integration Indicator, and Blind Zone Steering Assist with Trailering. The Z71's standard four-wheel drive system includes a two-speed transfer case, giving it genuine low-range capability for the rolling, wooded terrain around Hockessin's natural preserves. The Fleet trim also comes with four-wheel drive standard, while all other trims list rear-wheel drive as the base configuration with four-wheel drive available. Spacious Cabin Comfort for Family Weekends and School Runs Spend five minutes in the Tahoe's cabin and the engineering intent becomes clear: this vehicle was designed to make carrying a full family feel effortless rather than compromised. The LS enters the lineup with cloth seating and an 8-passenger configuration, a front 40/20/40 split-bench seat, and tri-zone automatic climate control — individual settings for the driver, front passenger, and rear occupants — all standard. The LT steps up to leather-appointed seating with heated front buckets, a 10-way power driver seat with memory, and driver seat memory settings that are genuinely useful when multiple family members share the vehicle. The RST brings its own personality inside: a Jet Black interior with Victory Red contrast stitching, perforated leather seating surfaces, and heated front bucket seats as standard. The Premier adds heated and ventilated front seats, heated second-row bucket seats with power folding, a power-sliding center console, and a heated leather-wrapped steering wheel. The High Country tops the interior hierarchy with premium perforated leather, real wood accent decor, heated and ventilated front seats, heated second-row captain's chairs, power-folding third-row seats, and a power-sliding center console. For families who need maximum passenger capacity, the Fleet trim's standard 40/20/40 front bench yields 9-passenger seating. The optional front bench seat (code AZ3) on the LS also expands capacity to 9. Fuel economy is consistent across most trims, with the Z71's four-wheel drive configuration returning slightly different highway figures: The Z71's highway figure of 19 mpg reflects the added mechanical load of its standard four-wheel drive system. All other trims return 20 mpg on the highway and 17 mpg combined. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Fleet High Country LS LT Premier RST Z71 MPG 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined 15 city / 19 hwy / 17 combined Seamless Connectivity for Professionals and On-the-Go Families The 2026 Tahoe's technology stack starts strong across every trim. Standard across all configurations is a 17.7-inch diagonal advanced color LCD infotainment touchscreen paired with an 11-inch diagonal digital Driver Information Center. Both screens are standard even on the entry-level LS — a notable departure from competitors who reserve large displays for higher trims. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard on all trims, meaning no cable required to mirror your phone's navigation, music, or messaging apps. Google Built-in compatibility adds another layer, enabling Google Maps, Google Assistant, and Google Play apps directly through the vehicle's interface without relying on a paired phone. The Fleet trim includes OnStar Fleet Basics Services standard for 8 years, while consumer trims benefit from OnStar connectivity with options to add a 3-year OnStar One plan (code PRB, $800) covering safety, security, remote access, and connected navigation. A 5G Wi-Fi hotspot capability is standard across all trims, keeping passengers connected on longer drives. Dual 120-volt power outlets appear on the Fleet, and USB Type-A and Type-C charge ports are distributed front and rear on the consumer trims. The LT adds a 9-speaker Bose premium audio system as standard — a meaningful upgrade over the Fleet and LS's 6-speaker setup. The High Country goes further with a Bose Centerpoint Surround Sound 10-speaker system, also standard on the Premier. For families with rear-seat passengers who need their own entertainment, the optional Rear Seat Media System (code UW9, $1,995) installs dual 12.6-inch diagonal color-touch LCD HD screens on the seatbacks, complete with two sets of wireless Bluetooth headphones and dual HDMI ports on the rear of the center console. Wireless screen projection capability rounds out the package. The LT's optional Advanced Technology Package (code PDN, $4,480) unlocks Super Cruise hands-free driving capability on compatible pre-mapped highways, a 15-inch diagonal multi-color Head-Up Display, a Rear Camera Mirror, and a power-sliding center console — a compelling bundle for buyers who spend significant time on longer highway stretches. Advanced Safety Tailored for Busy Commuters and Families A common misconception about full-size SUVs is that safety technology is reserved for the upper trims. The 2026 Tahoe corrects that assumption decisively. The LS — the most accessible consumer trim in the lineup — ships with a comprehensive suite of active safety systems as standard equipment. Standard across all consumer trims: Enhanced Automatic Emergency Braking, Forward Collision Alert, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking, Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking, Rear Cross Traffic Braking, Rear Pedestrian Alert, Side Bicyclist Alert, Blind Zone Steering Assist, HD Surround Vision, Enhanced Automatic Parking Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control, IntelliBeam Auto High Beams, and Safety Alert Seat — the last of which delivers haptic feedback through the driver's seat rather than just audible alerts. Family-specific features are also standard: Teen Driver Mode allows parents to set speed limits, cap audio volume, and review a report card of driving behavior. Buckle to Drive prevents the vehicle from shifting out of park until front seatbelts are fastened. Rear Seat Reminder alerts the driver to check the rear seat before exiting. The airbag system covers all three rows: frontal airbags for the driver and front passenger, seat-mounted side-impact airbags, and head-curtain airbags for outboard positions in every row. The LATCH system for child safety seats is standard throughout. The High Country adds Safety Alert Seat, Reverse Automatic Braking, Rear Camera Mirror, and Enhanced Automatic Parking Assist as standard. Super Cruise hands-free driving technology is available as an option on the LT, RST, Premier, and High Country through various package configurations. 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe Trim Pricing Breakdown for Buyers Here is a direct look at what each trim costs, which is the starting point for any serious purchase conversation: Feature Fleet High Country LS LT Premier RST Z71 Base MSRP $61,400 $80,700 $60,700 $63,700 $75,600 $68,700 $70,700 Destination $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 The LS at $60,700 is the most accessible consumer entry point, delivering the full safety suite, 17.7-inch touchscreen, wireless smartphone integration, and tri-zone climate control. The LT at $63,700 adds leather-appointed seating, heated front seats, a 9-speaker Bose audio system, and a hands-free power liftgate — a meaningful jump in daily comfort for a relatively modest price difference. The RST at $68,700 pivots toward sport styling with its blacked-out exterior, perforated leather with red contrast stitching, and standard wireless charging. The Z71 at $70,700 is the only non-Fleet trim with four-wheel drive standard and adds Z71-specific off-road badging and capability. The Premier at $75,600 brings near-luxury refinement with ventilated front seats, a power-sliding center console, Magnetic Ride Control, and Bose Centerpoint audio. The High Country at $80,700 is the pinnacle, adding the 6.2L V8, 22-inch wheels, real wood trim, animated LED lighting, and a signature grille. The Fleet at $61,400 is purpose-built for commercial and government buyers, with a unique set of upfitter-ready options including Whelen LED emergency lighting packages, grille lamp wiring, siren speaker provisions, and specialized paint colors unavailable on consumer trims. You can browse our current Tahoe inventory to see which trims and configurations are available now, and if you want to get a head start on financing, you can prequalify online before you visit the showroom. Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Support for Tahoe Owners Ownership costs extend well beyond the sticker price, and Chevrolet's warranty coverage provides a meaningful foundation. While specific coverage terms should always be confirmed with your sales consultant at Winner Chevrolet, Chevrolet generally provides new vehicle bumper-to-bumper and powertrain warranty coverage on the Tahoe — contact our team for the current terms applicable to your specific trim and configuration. The Tahoe's OnStar Fleet Basics plan on the Fleet trim runs for 8 years of hardware services as standard. For consumer trims, the optional 3-year OnStar One subscription (code PRB, $800) includes Automatic Crash Response, emergency services, stolen vehicle assistance, turn-by-turn navigation, and crisis assist — a meaningful safety net for families who rely on the vehicle daily. For buyers who want maximum service convenience, the optional Mobile Service Plus plan (code R9V, $599 for 3 years; or code R9Y, $199 for 1 year) provides on-site maintenance visits, priority scheduling, and mobile service dispatch — genuinely useful for busy professionals who cannot easily drop a vehicle off during business hours. Winner Chevrolet's certified service team at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave uses genuine Chevrolet parts and follows manufacturer-recommended maintenance intervals. Whether it's a routine oil service or a more involved inspection, you can book a service appointment online at any time — the scheduler is available around the clock so you can plan around your family's schedule, not ours. Awards and Expert Recognition Highlighting the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's Strengths Third-party recognition matters when you're evaluating a vehicle at this price point. The 2026 Tahoe's platform and powertrain lineage have drawn consistent attention from industry observers. According to Car and Driver, the Tahoe remains a benchmark in the full-size SUV segment for its combination of towing capacity, passenger volume, and technology integration. Edmunds has noted the Tahoe's spacious three-row cabin and robust V8 powertrain as standout attributes relative to the competitive set. Tom's Guide highlighted the infotainment system's 17.7-inch touchscreen and Google Built-in compatibility as among the most usable implementations in the full-size SUV category. The J.D. Power Vehicle Dependability Study has historically recognized the Tahoe's platform for long-term reliability — an important data point for buyers planning to keep the vehicle for seven or more years, which aligns closely with the ownership patterns typical of the Wilmington-area buyer profile. Competing vehicles in this segment include the Ford Expedition, Toyota Sequoia, and Jeep Wagoneer, but the Tahoe's breadth of available trims — seven in total for 2026 — gives it a flexibility advantage that few rivals can match across such a wide price range. Frequently Asked Questions from 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe Shoppers Does the 2026 Tahoe come with four-wheel drive standard? Only two trims include four-wheel drive as standard equipment: the Fleet and the Z71. All other trims — LS, LT, RST, Premier, and High Country — come standard with rear-wheel drive, with four-wheel drive available as an option. What is the maximum towing capacity on the 2026 Tahoe? The LS, LT, Premier, and RST trims achieve the highest towing rating at 8,400 lbs. The Fleet, High Country, and Z71 are rated at 8,200 lbs. Adding the Max Trailering Package (NHT) unlocks the full towing capability along with trailer brake control and camera technology. How many passengers can the 2026 Tahoe carry? The Fleet trim seats up to 9 passengers with its standard front bench configuration. The LS can also be configured for 9 passengers with the optional front bench seat. The High Country and Premier seat 7 passengers with their standard captain's chair second-row layout. LS, LT, RST, and Z71 seat 8 passengers in standard configuration. Is the Duramax diesel engine available on all trims? The Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel inline-six is available as an option on the High Country (code LZ0, -$1,500 credit), LT (code LZ0, $995), and RST (code LZ0, $995). It is not listed as available on the Fleet, LS, Premier, or Z71 trims based on catalog data. What is the cargo space behind the third row? All seven trims share about 25.5 cu ft of cargo space behind the third row. The Fleet trim offers an optional third-row seat delete (code ATD, -$400 credit) to maximize flat-floor cargo capacity for commercial or utility purposes. Does the 2026 Tahoe support wireless Apple CarPlay? Yes. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard on all 2026 Tahoe trims, including the entry-level Fleet and LS. Final Thoughts on the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's Value for Families Seven trims. A price range from $60,700 to $80,700. Towing ratings up to 8,400 lbs. A 17.7-inch touchscreen standard on every single configuration. The 2026 Tahoe is a vehicle that earns its price by delivering genuine capability across a wide spectrum of family needs — not by padding a single trim with features and calling it versatile. For the Wilmington-area buyer who needs to move between school drop-offs, a professional office, a weekend on the water, and a hiking trail without ever feeling like the vehicle is working against them, the Tahoe is a serious answer. The LS is an honest starting point. The LT adds the comfort features most families actually use. The RST and Z71 serve buyers who want a stronger personality. The Premier and High Country reward buyers who want refinement to match the capability. Winner Chevrolet is located at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave, Wilmington, DE 19806. Give our team (302) 267-4800 a call to check current availability, or start the process by taking a moment to get an estimate on your current vehicle — knowing what your trade is worth often changes the conversation in a meaningful way. For more insight into the Tahoe and the full Chevrolet lineup, you're also welcome to explore our blog for additional ownership and buying guidance. © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

Winner Chevrolet showroom

Why Wilmington Drivers Choose Winner Chevrolet for New and Used Vehicles

Finding a vehicle that perfectly balances daily commuting needs with weekend utility is a major decision for Delaware families. At Winner Chevrolet, we are committed to helping you navigate this journey with absolute transparency, straightforward guidance, and a pressure-free environment. Whether you are searching for a rugged truck to handle demanding jobs or a spacious, fuel-efficient SUV for your family's daily routine, our team is here to provide the detailed product knowledge you need to make an informed choice. more With many local professionals commuting to the corporate and banking offices near the Christiana Riverfront in Wilmington, having a fuel-efficient and tech-forward vehicle is a daily priority. Chevrolet vehicles are engineered to meet these demands, offering advanced safety systems and seamless connectivity features. Every new model in our lineup comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, a comprehensive safety suite that includes protective technologies like Automatic Emergency Braking, Forward Collision Alert, Front Pedestrian & Bicyclist Braking, and Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning. These systems provide peace of mind, helping you stay secure whether navigating busy city streets or cruising on the highway. If you are ready to explore your options, you can browse our current new-vehicle inventory online to see the latest models we have in stock. We also offer a diverse selection of high-quality pre-owned vehicles that have been thoroughly inspected by our certified technicians to ensure long-term reliability and value. When you are ready to experience these features firsthand, you can visit our Pennsylvania Avenue showroom for a test drive, or give our team a quick call to discuss your specific automotive needs. Table of Contents How to Custom Order Your 2026 Chevrolet Vehicle Directly Through Our Dealership Power and Performance: 2026 Silverado 1500 Engine Options and Towing Capabilities Transitioning to Electric with the 2026 Chevy Blazer EV Routine Maintenance and Certified Service for Your Chevrolet Car or Truck Quick Answers for Chevrolet Buyers and Owners Find Your Next Chevrolet and Start Your Journey Today How to Custom Order Your 2026 Chevrolet Vehicle Directly Through Our Dealership Have you ever spent hours searching for a vehicle only to realize the exact color or technology package you want is not on the lot? Custom ordering your vehicle directly through our dealership is the most efficient way to ensure you get the precise features, trim level, and styling cues you desire. When buyers visit our showroom to configure their ideal truck or SUV, our sales team often walks them through the factory order system to select exact options directly from the production line. This personalized process eliminates compromise, allowing you to build a vehicle that is tailored specifically to your lifestyle. The custom ordering process is straightforward and transparent. You can select from a wide range of trims and configurations across the Chevrolet lineup, choosing everything from the exterior paint to the specific powertrain. For instance, if you are custom ordering a 2026 Silverado 1500, you can choose from various trim levels to match your budget and capability requirements. The entry-level Work Truck starts at a base MSRP of $36,900, while the value-driven Custom starts at $42,400. If you prefer mid-level refinement, the LT is available starting at $47,900, and the sporty RST starts at $51,400. For off-road enthusiasts, the Custom Trail Boss starts at $52,900 and the LT Trail Boss starts at $59,700. If premium luxury is your goal, the LTZ starts at $58,100, while the top-tier High Country starts at $62,900. The peak off-road performing ZR2 starts at $71,800. Every factory order is subject to a standard destination charge of $2,795. Our team will assist you at every step, from the initial configuration to tracking the vehicle's progress as it is built and shipped. Before finalizing your order, you can also use our convenient online tool to value your trade-in, helping you determine how much equity you can apply toward your customized vehicle. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Custom Custom Trail Boss High Country LT LT Trail Boss LTZ RST Work Truck ZR2 Base MSRP $42,400 $52,900 $62,900 $47,900 $59,700 $58,100 $51,400 $36,900 $71,800 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature Custom Custom Trail Boss High Country LT LT Trail Boss LTZ RST Work Truck ZR2 Engine 2.7L 2.7L 5.3L 2.7L 2.7L 5.3L 2.7L 2.7L 3.0L Horsepower 310 hp 310 hp 355 hp 310 hp 310 hp 355 hp 310 hp 310 hp 305 hp Torque 430 lb-ft 430 lb-ft 383 lb-ft 430 lb-ft 430 lb-ft 383 lb-ft 430 lb-ft 430 lb-ft 495 lb-ft Transmission 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 10-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 10-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 10-speed automatic Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Four-wheel Drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Four-wheel Drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Four-wheel Drive ​ Power and Performance: 2026 Silverado 1500 Engine Options and Towing Capabilities While some full-size trucks offer a limited selection of powertrains, the 2026 Silverado 1500 provides four distinct engine configurations to match your specific towing and hauling needs. Selecting the right engine is crucial to ensuring your truck has the capability required for your daily work or weekend recreation. Our specialists can help you compare these options so you can find the perfect balance of horsepower, torque, and fuel efficiency. The engine lineup begins with the highly capable TurboMax 2.7L engine, which comes standard on the Work Truck, Custom, Custom Trail Boss, LT, RST, and LT Trail Boss trims. This engine produces 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, paired with a smooth 8-speed automatic transmission. For those who prefer traditional V8 performance, the 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 engine is standard on the LTZ and High Country trims, delivering 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque mated to a 10-speed automatic transmission. Drivers seeking maximum off-road capability or heavy-duty towing often opt for the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel engine, standard on the ZR2 trim, which generates 305 hp and a massive 495 lb-ft of torque, also paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. When comparing towing capabilities against competitors, the Silverado 1500 stands out as an incredibly strong choice. While the Ford F-150 offers a maximum conventional towing capacity of up to 13,500 lbs, the Silverado 1500 remains highly competitive with a peak trailering limit of 13,300 lbs when properly equipped with the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel or the available 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 engine. To help you make the best decision for your trailering needs, you can read our blog for in-depth comparisons and expert trailering tips. ​ Transitioning to Electric with the 2026 Chevy Blazer EV Transitioning to an electric vehicle often brings up questions about daily range and long-term battery dependability. The 2026 Chevy Blazer EV is designed to address these concerns directly, offering a compelling blend of athletic styling, modern cabin technology, and highly efficient performance. Built on the advanced Ultium battery platform, this midsize electric SUV is an excellent alternative to traditional gasoline-powered family crossovers. For suburban families packing up sports gear near the Bear Public Library, the spacious interior and flexible layout are essential for managing a busy weekly schedule. The Blazer EV provides about 26 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, which expands to about 59 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded flat. The lineup is structured to accommodate different driving preferences, starting with the LT trim at an MSRP of $44,700, which includes 19-inch wheels and an 11-inch diagonal Driver Information Center. The RS trim, starting at $50,500, adds bold styling with 21-inch wheels and an animated front light bar, while the high-performance SS trim starts at $60,700 and features 22-inch multi-finish wheels and standard Super Cruise hands-free driving technology. Drivetrain configurations dictate the driving range of the Blazer EV. Models with front-wheel drive, such as the RS FWD, deliver an EPA-estimated driving range of up to 312 miles on a full charge. The high-performance SS model utilizes a 102 kWh battery pack and an all-wheel-drive system to provide 302 miles of range while producing 615 hp and 650 lb-ft of torque. To maximize efficiency, standard One Pedal Driving helps capture kinetic energy during deceleration. Please note that federal clean vehicle tax credits under IRC §30D and §25E were terminated for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025, meaning new purchases today do not qualify for these federal incentives. ​ Routine Maintenance and Certified Service for Your Chevrolet Car or Truck Proper vehicle maintenance is the key to preserving the longevity, performance, and resale value of your vehicle. Whether you drive a gasoline-powered truck or a modern electric SUV, keeping up with routine service ensures your vehicle operates safely and efficiently. Our modern service center is staffed by factory-trained, certified technicians who use genuine GM parts for every repair. Many truck owners ask us how the oil life monitor calculates service intervals during heavy towing seasons. For the Silverado 1500, we recommend changing the engine oil and replacing the filter every 7,500 miles or at least once a year. The internal Engine Oil Life System monitors driving habits, engine temperatures, and operating conditions to alert you when service is required. In contrast, electric vehicles like the Blazer EV do not require oil changes, spark plugs, or timing belts, greatly reducing ongoing maintenance costs. However, EV owners still need to schedule regular tire rotations, cabin air filter replacements, and multi-point inspections to ensure optimal performance. You can easily schedule a service appointment online to secure a convenient time. To further protect your investment, every new Chevrolet is backed by robust warranty coverage and emergency support. If you ever experience an unexpected breakdown, flat tire, or lockout, you can rely on the manufacturer-backed support of Chevrolet Roadside Assistance: 1-800-243-8872. This program provides 24/7 towing to the nearest authorized dealership, battery jump-starts, and emergency fuel delivery, ensuring you are never stranded on the road. ​ Quick Answers for Chevrolet Buyers and Owners Q: What documents should I bring to the dealership when applying for financing? To complete your purchase smoothly, please bring your driver's license, current proof of income (such as recent pay stubs), proof of residence (like a utility bill), and your current auto insurance card. Having these items ready helps our finance team process your online credit application quickly. Q: How often does the new and pre-owned inventory at the dealership get updated? Our vehicle inventory is updated daily as new shipments arrive from the factory and trades are processed. Because high-demand trims and configurations can vary in availability, we recommend checking our website frequently or calling our sales team to confirm the real-time availability of any specific model. Q: What is covered under the Chevrolet Powertrain Limited Warranty? The factory powertrain warranty covers major engine, transmission, and drive system components against defects in materials or workmanship. For most new models, this coverage lasts for 5 years or 60,000 miles, while diesel-powered vehicles are covered for 5 years or 100,000 miles. Q: Can I use a regular 120-volt household outlet to charge my electric vehicle? Yes, you can use a standard household outlet for Level 1 charging, which is ideal for overnight top-offs or low-mileage drivers. For faster charging, we recommend installing a dedicated 240-volt Level 2 charger, which can fully replenish the battery in approximately 8 to 10 hours. Q: Does Chevrolet offer courtesy transportation while my vehicle is in the shop? Yes, Chevrolet offers courtesy transportation. Our service department can coordinate these accommodations to ensure your daily schedule is not disrupted while our certified technicians work on your vehicle. ​ Find Your Next Chevrolet and Start Your Journey Today Finding the right truck, SUV, or electric vehicle is a personalized journey that is made easier with straightforward guidance and transparent options. Our team is dedicated to providing an exceptional dealership experience, whether you are custom ordering a new vehicle, browsing our pre-owned selection, or bringing your current vehicle in for certified maintenance. We prioritize your needs and budget, ensuring you drive away with complete confidence in your purchase. We invite you to take the next step by exploring our online resources, valuing your trade-in, or prequalifying for financing from the comfort of home. When you are ready to experience our lineup in person, please visit our showroom at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave, Wilmington, DE 19806. If you have any questions or would like to speak directly with one of our local specialists, please give us a call today. © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

Two Chevrolet Trax compact SUVs, one green and one white, parked in a lot with the Wilmington skyline in the background. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Why Wilmington Commuters Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Trax

Navigating city streets requires a vehicle that balances compact agility with generous interior space. The flat urban landscape and gentle river valleys around Wilmington make a nimble, easy-to-park vehicle highly desirable, especially when heading down to the riverfront for weekend events or parking in tight downtown spaces. This is where the updated crossover excels, offering a commanding view of the road without the larger footprint of a traditional SUV. Our team at Winner Chevrolet frequently hears from local professionals who need a reliable daily driver that can handle both tight parallel parking and sudden highway merges. By visiting our physical showroom on Pennsylvania Ave, you can see firsthand how this crossover maximizes every inch of its frame. If you want to discuss current availability or have questions about specific features before making the trip, feel free to give our team a call at (302) 267-4800 for direct assistance. more Table of Contents Deciding Between the Five 2026 Chevy Trax Trim Levels Maximizing Your Fuel Economy on Highways Standard Interior Technology and Connectivity Features Advanced Safety Systems and Driver Assistance in the 2026 Trax Keeping Your Crossover Running Smoothly with the Recommended Maintenance Schedule Answers to Common Questions About the 2026 Chevrolet Trax Find Your Perfect Crossover at Winner Chevrolet Deciding Between the Five 2026 Chevy Trax Trim Levels Choosing the perfect configuration of a new crossover comes down to aligning your personal style with your daily driving needs. The lineup starts with the LS trim, which delivers everything essential for a comfortable drive, including standard floor mats and active noise cancellation. Stepping up to the 1RS introduces a sporty flair with 18-inch wheels and unique red interior accents, making it a great choice for those who want a more athletic look. For drivers seeking a blend of comfort and advanced cabin features, the LT trim adds an 11-inch touchscreen, automatic climate control, and a remote starter system. If you prefer a bolder, top-tier design, you can choose between the 2RS and the ACTIV trims. The 2RS features 19-inch wheels and a sleek, race-inspired flat-bottom steering wheel, while the ACTIV boasts a monochromatic exterior, 18-inch black-painted wheels, and unique titanium-color chrome accents. While we highly recommend exploring the modern updates of the newest models, you can also browse our selection of pre-owned vehicles to compare different model years and find the right value for your budget. ​ Maximizing Your Fuel Economy on Highways How does a compact crossover handle long stretches of open highway without demanding frequent stops at the pump? The secret lies in its efficient powertrain engineering. Under the hood, every model features a ECOTEC 1.2-liter turbocharged three-cylinder engine that produces 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque, providing responsive acceleration for highway driving. For those making the daily suburban commute from Bear along Route 40, maximizing every gallon of fuel is a top priority. This crossover achieves an EPA-estimated 28 mpg city, 32 mpg highway, and 30 mpg combined, ensuring you spend less time at the gas station and more time enjoying the drive. Many shoppers are relieved when we show them that the Trax uses a traditional 6-speed automatic transmission instead of a loud, rubbery CVT, resulting in a much quieter and more natural driving feel. To experience this smooth performance on your daily route, we invite you to view our new Chevrolet inventory and find a model that fits your lifestyle. ​ Standard Interior Technology and Connectivity Features Step inside the cabin, and you are immediately greeted by a modern digital layout designed for seamless smartphone integration. Even on the base model, wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto come standard, allowing you to access maps, play music, and send messages without dealing with tangled cords. The entry-level trims feature an intuitive 8-inch touchscreen, while upgrading to the LT, 2RS, or ACTIV trims swaps this out for a massive 11-inch diagonal high-definition color touchscreen paired with an 8-inch diagonal driver information center. This digital-forward layout ensures that you stay connected to your digital world, for both quick daily errands and weekend road trips. An available built-in Wi-Fi hotspot capability further enhances connectivity for your passengers, making it easy to stream entertainment on the go. If you are ready to upgrade your daily drive with these modern tech features, you can easily get started on the buying process by filling out our secure online credit application from the comfort of your home. ​ Advanced Safety Systems and Driver Assistance in the 2026 Trax Safety remains a non-negotiable priority for modern drivers, especially when navigating busy highway merges or crowded parking lots. Every model comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, a comprehensive suite of six advanced safety features. This package includes Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Forward Collision Alert, Following Distance Indicator, and IntelliBeam automatic high beams to help keep you protected on every drive. To provide even greater peace of mind, the Driver Confidence Package is also included as standard equipment across all trim levels. This package adds highly helpful driver-assistance features such as Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Lane Change Alert with Side Blind Zone Alert, and Rear Park Assist, which act as an extra set of eyes when backing out of tight spaces or changing lanes. If you are planning to transition from your current vehicle into this safety-focused crossover, our team can help you value your trade online to see how much equity you can apply toward your next purchase. ​ Keeping Your Crossover Running Smoothly with the Recommended Maintenance Schedule Keeping your vehicle in peak performing condition is the easiest way to protect your investment over the long haul. Following the manufacturer's recommended maintenance schedule ensures that your engine, transmission, and safety systems continue to operate flawlessly. Chevrolet recommends scheduling an oil change and tire rotation every 7,500 miles, which helps maintain fuel efficiency and prevents uneven tire wear. At the 22,500-mile mark, it is typically time to replace the passenger compartment air filter to keep your cabin air clean and fresh. Should you ever encounter an unexpected issue on the road, your vehicle is backed by manufacturer support. You have access to Chevrolet Roadside Assistance at (800) 243-8872, which provides emergency towing, flat tire changes, and battery jump-starts directly to an authorized service center. When it is time for routine care, you can use our digital portal to schedule your next service appointment with our factory-trained technicians. For more tips on vehicle care and ownership, feel free to browse through our blog posts for helpful guides. ​ Answers to Common Questions About the 2026 Chevrolet Trax Q: Is the 2026 Chevrolet Trax available with all-wheel drive? No, the vehicle is offered exclusively with front-wheel drive. This design decision helps maximize fuel economy and keeps the interior cabin floor flat, which optimizes passenger legroom and cargo space. Q: What is the towing capacity of the 2026 Chevrolet Trax? Chevrolet does not recommend this model for towing, and it does not have an official towing capacity rating. It is designed primarily as an efficient urban and suburban passenger vehicle rather than a utility hauler. Q: What is the cargo capacity behind the rear seats? The cargo area offers about 26 cubic feet of space when the rear seats are upright. If you fold down the 60/40 split-folding rear seats, the cargo volume expands to roughly 54 cubic feet to accommodate larger items. Q: What are the primary paint color changes for the 2026 model year? The latest model year introduces new exterior paint options, including White Sands and Apex Red. To make room for these additions, Crimson Metallic and Nitro Yellow Metallic have been discontinued. Q: What is the standard warranty coverage for a new Trax? Every new model comes with a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. This coverage ensures peace of mind and manufacturer-backed protection for your investment. ​ Find Your Perfect Crossover at Winner Chevrolet Finding a vehicle that matches your lifestyle, budget, and daily driving demands is a smooth and straightforward process at Winner Chevrolet. Our dedicated sales team is here to guide you through the entire research and purchasing process without any high-pressure tactics. We invite you to visit our Wilmington dealership location to take a test drive and experience the comfort, technology, and efficiency of this standout crossover for yourself. If you have any remaining questions or would like to confirm our current showroom hours, please give us a call at (302) 267-4800 to speak directly with one of our friendly team members today. © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

White Chevrolet Silverado truck with its hood open parked in front of a Chevrolet dealership. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Capabilities of the New Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Powertrains

Selecting the right powertrain is the foundation of configuring a full-size truck. The new Chevrolet Silverado 1500 offers four distinct engine options designed to accommodate diverse demands, from daily suburban driving to heavy-duty commercial tasks. Each engine is paired with a modern transmission to optimize power delivery and efficiency. The entry-point engine is the TurboMax 2.7L inline-four, which produces 310 hp and a best-in-class standard 430 lb-ft of torque. This engine is paired with a smooth 8-speed automatic transmission, providing rapid torque delivery that is highly responsive from a complete stop. For drivers who prefer the traditional rumble and linear power of a naturally aspirated V8, the 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 delivers 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, while the larger 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 pumps out 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque. Both V8 engines utilize a highly refined 10-speed automatic transmission that optimizes gear ratios for heavy hauling. more For professionals who face the daily commute from Bear up Interstate 95, the fuel economy of the available diesel engine offers a highly practical solution for reducing fuel costs and emissions. The class-exclusive Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel inline-six generates 305 hp and a massive 495 lb-ft of torque. This diesel engine is paired with the 10-speed automatic transmission and achieves an EPA-estimated 23 mpg city / 28 hwy in rear-wheel-drive models, making it the efficiency leader of the lineup. To explore these engine options in person, you can browse our current new-vehicle inventory online. When you are ready for a test drive, you can find directions to our Wilmington showroom or speak directly with our sales team by calling (302) 267-4800. Table of Contents What Is the Maximum Towing Capacity of the 2026 Silverado 1500 How the Multi-Flex Tailgate and Durabed Simplify Hard Work Which 2026 Silverado 1500 Trim Level Offers the Best Value Silverado 1500 vs GMC Sierra 1500 and the ZR2 Off-Road Choice Quick Answers Before You Visit Find Your Next Chevrolet Silverado 1500 at a Local Dealer What Is the Maximum Towing Capacity of the 2026 Silverado 1500 Towing capability is often the deciding factor for truck buyers. When properly configured with either the Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel or the 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 engine alongside the Max Trailering Package, the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 delivers a maximum towing capacity of 13,300 lbs. This rating makes the Silverado a highly capable option for hauling heavy trailers, equipment, or recreational vehicles. This towing capacity compares favorably against major segment competitors. For example, the Silverado 1500 beats the Ram 1500's maximum towing capacity of 11,580 pounds by 1,720 pounds. While the Ford F-150 offers a slightly higher maximum towing capacity of 13,500 pounds, the Silverado remains an incredibly competitive and robust choice. Beyond towing, the Silverado 1500 offers a maximum payload capacity of 2,260 lbs when configured as a Regular Cab with a Long Bed, two-wheel drive, and the TurboMax 2.7L engine. Drivers navigating the rolling terrain and steep valleys around Hockessin will find that the low-end torque of the diesel engine provides immediate pulling power when hauling a horse trailer. Even the mid-range 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 provides a strong towing threshold of up to 11,500 lbs, while models equipped with the standard TurboMax 2.7L engine can tow up to 9,500 lbs. If you are looking for a highly capable truck at a different price point, you can also explore our pre-owned vehicle inventory to find previous model years with excellent towing capabilities. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature Custom Custom Trail Boss High Country LT LT Trail Boss LTZ RST Work Truck ZR2 Seating 6 6 5 6 6 5 6 3 5 Cargo 71.7 cu ft 62.9 cu ft 63 cu ft — 63 cu ft 62.9 cu ft 62.9 cu ft 71.7 cu ft 62.9 cu ft Curb weight 4,594 lbs 4,826 lbs 4,860 lbs 4,594 lbs 4,826 lbs 4,860 lbs 4,611 lbs 4,288 lbs 5,710 lbs Towing 9,300 lbs 9,000 lbs 9,600 lbs 9,300 lbs 9,000 lbs 9,600 lbs 9,300 lbs 9,100 lbs 8,700 lbs Payload 2,206 lbs 2,174 lbs 2,000 lbs 2,206 lbs 2,174 lbs 2,000 lbs 2,189 lbs 2,412 lbs 1,550 lbs ​ How the Multi-Flex Tailgate and Durabed Simplify Hard Work Utility extends far beyond raw engine power. The cargo box of the Chevrolet Silverado 1500, known as the Durabed, is engineered from roll-formed, high-strength steel to resist dents and scratches. It offers more standard cargo volume than any competitor, providing up to about 89 cubic feet of space in the long bed configuration. The bed also features 12 standard tie-downs rated at 500 pounds per corner, an available 120-volt outlet to power tools on the job site, and LED cargo area lighting. To maximize this cargo space, the available Multi-Flex Tailgate provides six distinct functions that improve loading, unloading, and bed access. The primary gate can be opened using the key fob, a button inside the cabin, or a switch on the gate itself. When hauling extra-long items, the primary gate load stop folds up to prevent cargo from sliding out. For easier loading, the inner gate folds down completely, allowing you to reach further into the bed. This inner gate can also be configured into a full-width step that supports up to 375 lbs, making it easy to climb into the bed. Additionally, the inner gate features an integrated load stop for second-tier cargo and can be folded out to serve as a flat work surface for blueprints or laptops. If you are ready to put this utility to work, you can start the purchase process by completing our online credit application to secure pre-approval. ​ Which 2026 Silverado 1500 Trim Level Offers the Best Value Navigating the nine distinct trim options requires looking at standard equipment versus price. The lineup begins with the work-focused WT and moves up to the premium High Country and off-road-ready ZR2. For the majority of buyers, the LT trim represents the best overall value. It introduces a much more refined cabin featuring a standard 13.4-inch diagonal touch-screen and a 12.3-inch diagonal reconfigurable Driver Information Center at a highly competitive mid-range price point. To understand the progression of the lineup, consider the base pricing and mechanical configurations of these key trims: The entry-level Work Truck starts at a base MSRP of $36,900 and comes standard with the TurboMax 2.7L engine, an 8-speed automatic transmission, and rear-wheel drive. The value-focused Custom starts at a base MSRP of $42,400 and adds 20-inch aluminum wheels and a 10-way power driver seat. The rugged Custom Trail Boss starts at a base MSRP of $52,900 and features standard four-wheel drive. The well-equipped LT starts at a base MSRP of $47,900 with the TurboMax 2.7L engine and rear-wheel drive. The sporty RST starts at a base MSRP of $51,400 and offers body-color exterior accents. The off-road-capable LT Trail Boss starts at a base MSRP of $59,700 with standard four-wheel drive. The luxury-oriented LTZ starts at a base MSRP of $58,100 and comes standard with the 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 and a 10-speed automatic transmission. The premium High Country starts at a base MSRP of $62,900 and includes open-pore wood trim and premium leather seating. The extreme off-road ZR2 starts at a base MSRP of $71,800 and features the Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel engine and standard four-wheel drive. To help fit a new truck into your budget, you can value your trade-in online using our secure appraisal tool. Once you own your truck, our certified technicians are here to help you keep it running like new; you can easily schedule your routine maintenance online for fast, reliable care. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Custom Custom Trail Boss High Country LT LT Trail Boss LTZ RST Work Truck ZR2 Base MSRP $42,400 $52,900 $62,900 $47,900 $59,700 $58,100 $51,400 $36,900 $71,800 Destination charge $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature Custom Custom Trail Boss High Country LT LT Trail Boss LTZ RST Work Truck ZR2 Engine 2.7L 2.7L 5.3L 2.7L 2.7L 5.3L 2.7L 2.7L 3.0L Horsepower 310 hp 310 hp 355 hp 310 hp 310 hp 355 hp 310 hp 310 hp 305 hp Torque 430 lb-ft 430 lb-ft 383 lb-ft 430 lb-ft 430 lb-ft 383 lb-ft 430 lb-ft 430 lb-ft 495 lb-ft Transmission 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 10-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 10-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 10-speed automatic Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Four-wheel Drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Four-wheel Drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Four-wheel Drive ​ Silverado 1500 vs GMC Sierra 1500 and the ZR2 Off-Road Choice While sharing a corporate platform, the two GM half-ton trucks target different buyer preferences. The GMC Sierra 1500 is marketed as a premium alternative, featuring a different front-end design and the MultiPro Tailgate. Mechanically, both trucks share identical engine options and frame designs. However, the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 focuses on rugged, traditional styling and straightforward value, making it the preferred choice for buyers who want hard-working capability without paying a premium for luxury branding. For those who prioritize extreme off-road performance, the Silverado ZR2 is a specialized machine that is well worth the investment. It comes standard with Multimatic DSSV dampers, which utilize spool valves to provide exceptional control and comfort over rough terrain. The ZR2 also features front and rear electronic locking differentials, a 2-inch factory suspension lift, and 33-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires. The exterior of the ZR2 is distinguished by an off-road cut steel front bumper that enables a 33.5-degree approach angle to clear steep obstacles. Underbody aluminum skid plates protect vital mechanical components from rock damage. For more detailed comparisons and model updates, you can read through the articles on our dealership blog. ​ Quick Answers Before You Visit Q: Is Super Cruise available on the Silverado 1500? Yes, the Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance technology is available on the High Country trim. This system allows for hands-free driving on more than 600,000 miles of compatible highways in the United States and Canada. Notably, it is designed to maintain hands-free functionality even when towing a trailer, automatically adjusting the following distance to provide extra stopping room. Q: Which Silverado 1500 engine is the most fuel-efficient? The Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel engine is the efficiency leader of the lineup. It achieves an EPA-estimated 23 mpg city / 28 hwy in two-wheel-drive configurations. This engine delivers excellent highway range while still providing 495 lb-ft of torque for heavy-duty towing. Q: How does the Chevrolet Roadside Assistance program help in an emergency? Chevrolet provides a comprehensive roadside assistance program that is included with your new vehicle warranty. If you experience a flat tire, a dead battery, or require emergency towing, you can contact Chevrolet Roadside Assistance: 1-800-243-8872 to coordinate manufacturer-backed support. Q: Does the 2026 Silverado 1500 qualify for any federal electric vehicle tax credits? The federal clean vehicle tax credits were terminated by Public Law 119-21 for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. Present-day buyers of new, used, or commercial vehicles do not qualify for these federal incentives, though state-level programs may still apply depending on your location. Q: What is the standard warranty coverage for a new Silverado 1500? Every new model comes backed by a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. Additionally, Chevrolet covers your first scheduled maintenance visit within the first year of ownership. ​ Find Your Next Chevrolet Silverado 1500 at a Local Dealer Finding the perfect truck involves matching capability to your daily routine. Whether you need a dependable workhorse for the job site or a comfortable, tech-forward truck for family road trips, the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is engineered to deliver. Our knowledgeable team is here to help you compare engines, test drive different trim levels, and find the exact configuration that fits your lifestyle. We invite you to visit our Wilmington showroom to explore the lineup in person. If you have any questions about available models, towing packages, or current financing opportunities, please reach out to our team directly at (302) 267-4800. © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

A modern metallic red Chevrolet Blazer EV parked on a paved riverfront walkway at sunset. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Blazing New Trails with the 2026 Chevy Blazer EV

The all-electric midsize SUV segment is evolving rapidly, and the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV stands at the forefront of this transition. Built on the advanced Ultium battery platform, this vehicle blends traditional American automotive heritage with modern engineering. For drivers seeking an alternative to gasoline-powered family crossovers, it offers a spacious cabin, striking proportions, and a highly adaptable cargo area. The cabin provides about 25.5 cubic feet of storage space behind the second row, which expands to about 59 cubic feet when you fold the rear seats flat to accommodate larger items like outdoor gear or work equipment. more Our team at Winner Chevrolet is ready to guide you through the lineup, which is designed to match a variety of driving styles and performance needs. The entry-level model is the LT, which starts at an MSRP of $44,700 and comes equipped with 19-inch wheels and an 11-inch diagonal Driver Information Center. Moving up to the RS trim, which starts at $50,500, adds street-inspired styling cues such as 21-inch wheels, a bold black-painted grille panel, and an animated front light bar. For those seeking maximum performance, the top-tier SS trim starts at $60,700 and features 22-inch multi-finish wheels, standard hands-free driving tech, and a sport-tuned suspension. Whether you are commuting daily or planning weekend road trips, this electric SUV delivers dependable capability. Drivers who want to experience this electric crossover firsthand can browse our new-vehicle inventory online to see which configurations we currently have in stock. If you would like to speak with one of our local specialists or arrange a visit to our showroom, you can reach us by giving our team a quick call. To find our dealership easily, you can also view our Wilmington showroom location on Google Maps to plan your route. Table of Contents Standard Safety Systems and Crash Test Performance on the Blazer EV Hands-Free Highway Driving with Available Super Cruise Battery Range and Home Charging Setup Costs Public Charging Options and Route Planning Comparing Maintenance Costs and Warranty Coverage to Gas SUVs Quick Answers Before You Visit Learn More About the New Blazer EV Standard Safety Systems and Crash Test Performance on the Blazer EV Safety is a primary consideration for families, and the 2026 Blazer EV comes equipped with a comprehensive suite of protective technologies. Every model features standard Chevy Safety Assist, an advanced package designed to help prevent collisions and increase driver awareness. This suite includes Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, and IntelliBeam auto high beams. Additionally, the vehicle features standard blind spot detection, rear automatic braking, and a following distance indicator to provide extra layers of defense during busy highway commutes. In independent safety evaluations, this electric SUV has demonstrated outstanding structural integrity. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) awarded the Blazer EV a Top Safety Pick designation. In the small overlap front crashworthiness test, the vehicle earned a Good rating for both the driver and passenger sides, showcasing excellent occupant protection. It also achieved a Good rating in the updated moderate overlap front test and the updated side impact evaluation. The standard front crash prevention system earned a Good rating for vehicle-to-vehicle mitigation, successfully avoiding collisions in test runs up to 43 mph. These safety ratings make the vehicle a reassuring choice for families who need a durable, secure vehicle for daily school runs and highway travel. If you are considering transitioning to an electric vehicle but want to explore other well-tested options, you can also browse our selection of high-quality pre-owned vehicles to compare different body styles and safety packages. Our technicians inspect every model on our lot to ensure it meets our strict standards for structural reliability and road readiness. ​ Hands-Free Highway Driving with Available Super Cruise Are you looking to reduce the stress of long highway drives? The 2026 Blazer EV offers available Super Cruise, General Motors' premier hands-free driver assistance technology. This system allows for completely hands-free driving on hundreds of thousands of miles of compatible, pre-mapped highways across North America. It utilizes a combination of real-time cameras, radar sensors, GPS, and highly accurate LiDAR map data to maintain lane positioning, adjust vehicle speed, and even perform automatic lane changes to navigate through slower traffic smoothly. The technology is engineered with a driver attention system that monitors your gaze to ensure you remain focused on the road ahead, even while your hands are off the wheel. On the high-performance SS trim, Super Cruise comes as a standard feature and includes a 3-year OnStar Super Cruise trial plan. On other trims, it is available as an optional upgrade. This system is designed to integrate seamlessly with the vehicle's massive, large 17.7-inch diagonal infotainment display screen, which provides clear visual cues and system status updates directly in your line of sight. If you want to experience the convenience of hands-free driving on your daily commute, our finance department can help you explore current financing options. You can save time at the dealership by completing our secure online credit application from the comfort of home. Once submitted, our specialists will work with trusted lenders to find flexible financing terms that align with your family's financial goals. ​ Battery Range and Home Charging Setup Costs The driving range of the 2026 Blazer EV depends on the drivetrain configuration you select. Models equipped with front-wheel drive (FWD), such as the RS FWD, deliver an EPA-estimated driving range of up to 312 miles on a full charge. The high-performance SS model, which features an all-wheel-drive (AWD) setup powered by a 102 kWh battery pack, delivers an EPA-estimated range of 302 miles while producing 615 horsepower and 650 lb-ft of torque when utilizing Wide Open Watts mode. To maximize efficiency, standard regenerative braking technologies—including One Pedal Driving —help capture kinetic energy during deceleration and convert it back into usable battery power. For most owners, home charging is the most convenient way to keep the vehicle energized. The SUV comes standard with a Dual Level Charge Cord, which is capable of Level 1 (120-volt) charging from a standard household outlet and Level 2 (240-volt) charging. To utilize Level 2 charging at home, you will need a dedicated 240-volt outlet or a standalone home wall charger. On a Level 2 11.5 kW home charger, it takes approximately 8 to 9.5 hours to fully charge the battery from empty, making it easy to replenish the vehicle overnight. The cost of setting up home charging typically involves two components: the charging unit itself and professional installation. A quality Level 2 home charger unit generally costs between $350 and $700. Hiring a licensed electrician to install the 240-volt circuit and mount the charger usually ranges from $500 to $1,500, depending on the age of your home's electrical panel, available capacity, and the distance between the panel and your garage or driveway. If you are planning to upgrade to an EV, you can easily value your trade-in online using our appraisal tool to see how much equity you can apply toward your new purchase. ​ Public Charging Options and Route Planning When traveling away from home, finding a place to charge is simple thanks to the rapidly expanding public charging network. Chevrolet vehicles now feature access to more than 250,000 public chargers across North America, including compatible Tesla Supercharger stations. By using a GM-approved NACS DC fast-charge adapter, Blazer EV drivers can plug directly into these high-speed stations. When utilizing a high-output DC fast charger, the vehicle can add approximately 78 miles of range in just 10 minutes, allowing you to get back on the road quickly during longer trips. Managing your charging sessions is highly intuitive when using the myChevrolet mobile app with Energy Assist. This app allows you to: Plan efficient road trips by automatically mapping out charging stops along your route. Filter search results by charger type, power output, and real-time availability. Activate public charging stations and process payments directly through the application. Monitor your vehicle's current state of charge and receive alerts when the battery is full. For residents living in suburban communities like Bear, having access to reliable public charging near major commuter routes like Route 40 and Interstate 95 makes owning an electric vehicle incredibly practical. Comparing Maintenance Costs and Warranty Coverage to Gas SUVs One of the most significant financial benefits of transitioning to an electric crossover is the substantial reduction in ongoing maintenance expenses. Because electric vehicles do not have internal combustion engines, they completely eliminate the need for traditional services like oil changes, spark plug replacements, timing belt service, and engine air filter changes. Over the course of ownership, this can save you hundreds of dollars annually compared to a gasoline-powered SUV. The primary maintenance tasks for an EV involve routine tire rotations, cabin air filter replacements, and occasional brake pad inspections. Chevrolet provides robust warranty protection to give owners peace of mind. The 2026 Blazer EV is backed by: A 3-year or 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty. An 8-year or 100,000-mile electric propulsion and battery components warranty. Courtesy Transportation coverage for 8 years or 100,000 miles. 24-hour Roadside Assistance for 8 years or 100,000 miles, which includes 24/7 toll-free support. If you ever experience an emergency on the road, you can contact the manufacturer's dedicated support line directly at Chevrolet Roadside Assistance: 1-800-243-8872 for towing coordination to an authorized service center. Our factory-trained technicians are specifically certified to handle high-voltage EV components and use genuine GM parts for all repairs. When your vehicle is due for a multi-point inspection or routine tire rotation, you can easily schedule your service appointment online to secure a time that fits your busy schedule. For drivers in Hockessin who navigate rolling hills and suburban routes daily, keeping up with regular tire care is essential to maintain optimal grip and range. If you have questions about battery health, software updates, or general maintenance intervals, you can stop by our service center or call our service department at (302) 267-4800 to speak directly with an expert technician. ​ Quick Answers Before You Visit Q: Does the 2026 Chevy Blazer EV come with a charging cord? A: Yes, the vehicle comes standard with a Dual Level Charge Cord. This versatile cable features interchangeable attachment plugs that allow you to plug into either a standard 120-volt household outlet for slow charging or a heavy-duty 240-volt outlet for faster Level 2 charging. Q: Is a special permit required to install a Level 2 charger at home? A: In most municipalities, hiring a professional electrician to install a new 240-volt circuit and wall charger requires a standard residential electrical permit. A certified electrician will handle the permitting process and ensure the installation complies with local building and safety codes. Q: Can the Blazer EV utilize bidirectional charging to power a home? A: Yes, when equipped with the GM Energy PowerShift Charger and the V2H Enablement Kit, the vehicle supports vehicle-to-home (V2H) bidirectional power transfer. This setup allows the SUV's large battery pack to serve as a backup electricity source for your home during a power outage. Q: Does the battery warranty cover gradual capacity loss over time? A: Yes, the 8-year or 100,000-mile electric propulsion and battery warranty covers excessive capacity degradation in addition to physical component defects. If the battery capacity falls below a specified percentage of its original state during the warranty window, the repair or replacement is covered. Q: How does cold weather affect the driving range of the Blazer EV? A: Like all electric vehicles, the driving range can decrease temporarily during colder months due to the energy required to heat the cabin and maintain optimal battery operating temperatures. Utilizing the vehicle's pre-conditioning feature while it is still plugged in at home can help minimize this range loss. ​ Learn More About the New Blazer EV The 2026 Chevy Blazer EV represents a major step forward in electric utility, combining family-friendly safety systems, advanced driver assistance technologies, and highly efficient performance. Whether you are attracted to the daily cost savings of an EV, the cutting-edge convenience of hands-free highway driving, or the reliable peace of mind provided by a comprehensive manufacturer warranty, this crossover is built to handle your daily routine with ease. Our team is dedicated to providing a transparent, straightforward buying experience. We invite you to explore our current inventory, value your current vehicle, and apply for financing online. When you are ready to take the next step, visit our showroom on Pennsylvania Avenue to take a test drive and find the perfect electric SUV for your lifestyle. © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

A white Chevrolet Bolt EUV parked on a quaint main street in front of local shops. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

The Return of the Chevrolet Bolt EV to Wilmington

The landscape of affordable electric driving is shifting once again with the highly anticipated return of a pioneering model. Chevrolet has officially announced the rebirth of its popular compact hatchback, which is set to return as the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt and will begin arriving at dealerships in early 2026. This next-generation model marks a significant milestone in the manufacturer's commitment to delivering practical, high-value electric transportation. By utilizing advanced engineering and a modern architecture, this vehicle aims to redefine what value-focused drivers can expect from an electric vehicle. more For this exciting update, the vehicle adopts the spacious body style previously known as the Bolt EUV. This design provides generous cabin space and an elevated seating position while maintaining a compact footprint that remains incredibly easy to maneuver and park. Many residents of Bear commute daily to nearby Wilmington along Route 40 and Interstate 95, making a highly efficient compact hatchback an exceptionally practical choice for lowering weekly travel expenses. Our team at Winner Chevrolet is incredibly excited to share these updates with local drivers. To learn more about the vehicle's arrival timeline, you can easily stop by our showroom at 2101 Pennsylvania Ave or give our sales team a call at (302) 267-4800 to speak directly with an automotive professional. Table of Contents Performance Specifications of the Reborn Chevrolet Bolt Expected Driving Range and Battery Efficiency on Delaware Commutes Charging Speeds and Level 2 Home Charger Times Value and Pricing for the Chevrolet Bolt LT and RS Trims Quick Answers Before You Visit Winner Chevrolet Test Drive the Returning Chevrolet Bolt in Wilmington Performance Specifications of the Reborn Chevrolet Bolt Beneath the refreshed sheet metal lies a sophisticated powertrain that elevates the driving experience. The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is built on GM's state-of-the-art Ultium platform, transitioning the vehicle to a highly efficient architecture. Powering the front wheels is a single electric drive unit that delivers 210 horsepower and 169 lb-ft of torque. This represents a noticeable performance upgrade from previous generations, providing immediate acceleration from a complete stop and making highway merging effortless. The energy storage system is equally advanced, featuring a 65-kWh lithium iron phosphate battery pack with prismatic cells. This chemistry is known for its durability, thermal stability, and long-term performance retention. For those interested in exploring our current lineup of electric options, you can browse our new Chevrolet inventory online to see how the latest models compare. ​ Expected Driving Range and Battery Efficiency on Delaware Commutes Delivering practical range is critical for daily usability, and the updated hatchback excels in this department. Chevrolet estimates the vehicle's driving range at 255–262 miles on a full charge. This impressive capability ensures that drivers can confidently handle their daily travel needs without constant charging worries. To put this in perspective, the previous generation of the Bolt EV had an EPA-estimated range of 259 miles, while the larger Bolt EUV was rated at 247 miles. Real-world battery performance is always influenced by driving habits and environmental conditions. The gently rolling hills and natural preserves around Hockessin provide a perfect environment for utilizing the vehicle's regenerative braking system, which captures kinetic energy on downhill stretches to maximize efficiency. To keep your vehicle's systems operating at peak performance throughout the changing seasons, you can easily schedule a service appointment with our certified technicians. ​ Charging Speeds and Level 2 Home Charger Times One of the most significant advancements for this model year is the dramatic improvement in charging speeds. The reborn hatchback comes standard with a native NACS charge port, which allows direct access to the vast network of Tesla Supercharger stations without needing a separate adapter. When utilizing a public DC fast-charging station, the vehicle supports a 150 kW+ peak charging speed. This allows the battery to charge from 10% to 80% in about 25–26 minutes, representing a massive speed increase over previous generations that capped fast charging at 55 kW. For daily convenience, most owners rely on charging their vehicles overnight. When connected to a standard Level 2 home charger, the battery can be fully replenished from a low state of charge in roughly 7 hours. When local commuters visit our showroom, they often ask how long it takes to charge a Bolt at home before they even look at the cargo space. This convenient overnight capability ensures that your vehicle is fully charged and ready to go every single morning. ​ Value and Pricing for the Chevrolet Bolt LT and RS Trims Positioning itself as a leader in affordable electrification, the vehicle is designed to fit comfortably within family budgets. Chevrolet lists the starting MSRP for the new model at $28,995–$29,995, making it one of the most affordable electric vehicles in the country. The lineup is organized into two distinct trims: the value-focused LT and the sportier RS. Both trims come with the peace of mind of an 8-year/100,000-mile warranty on the high-voltage battery. It is important for buyers to note that the federal clean vehicle tax credit program ended on September 30, 2025, meaning new purchases no longer qualify for federal tax incentives. However, local and state-level incentives may still be available to help reduce the total cost of ownership. If you are looking to transition to an electric vehicle, you can browse our pre-owned vehicle selection to see our current inventory. Our finance department is ready to assist you; you can submit a secure online credit application or instantly value your trade-in to start your purchase journey. ​ Quick Answers Before You Visit Winner Chevrolet Q: Is the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt compatible with Tesla Superchargers? Yes, the vehicle features a standard native NACS charge port, which allows you to plug directly into Tesla Supercharger stations across the country without the need for any special adapters. Q: What happens if I experience a flat tire or battery issue on the road? Every new model is backed by a comprehensive manufacturer program that provides professional assistance in the event of an emergency. If you require roadside assistance, you can contact Chevrolet Roadside Assistance: 1-800-243-8872 for immediate manufacturer-backed support. Q: Does the new Chevrolet Bolt include Apple CarPlay or Android Auto? The updated model utilizes a Google-built infotainment system that features native Google Maps and built-in applications. It does not support traditional smartphone integration through Apple CarPlay or Android Auto, but it provides seamless connectivity directly through the vehicle's touchscreen interface. Q: How much cargo space does the redesigned hatchback offer? The vehicle offers highly practical utility with about 16 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the rear seats. Folding the rear seats flat expands the available cargo capacity to roughly 56 cubic feet, providing plenty of room for groceries, gear, or luggage. Q: What is the warranty coverage for the electric battery? Chevrolet provides a robust 8-year/100,000-mile warranty specifically for the high-voltage battery and electric drive components, ensuring long-term reliability and protecting your investment. ​ Test Drive the Returning Chevrolet Bolt in Wilmington The return of this legendary hatchback represents an incredible opportunity for drivers seeking a reliable, high-tech, and exceptionally affordable electric vehicle. With its upgraded charging capabilities, practical driving range, and spacious cabin, it is perfectly suited for daily commuting and weekend adventures alike. Our knowledgeable team is here to guide you through every step of the process, from exploring features to securing flexible financing. We invite you to experience the next generation of electric driving firsthand. Please stop by our Wilmington showroom to view our current inventory, or give our friendly team a quick call to schedule your test drive today. © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

Blue Chevrolet Traverse SUV driving on a winding mountain road surrounded by green trees.

How the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse Fits the Pace of Suburban Families

Suburban life in northern Delaware moves at a rapid pace, requiring a vehicle that can keep up with school drop-offs, weekend sports, and family day trips. For families living in Hockessin, navigating the gently rolling hills and valleys of the local Piedmont region or heading out for nature walks in local preserves requires both space and capability. A midsize three-row SUV must deliver a seamless blend of interior versatility, modern safety, and dependable performance to truly earn its place in a busy household's driveway. more The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is designed to meet these exact demands, offering a spacious cabin without the cumbersome exterior footprint of a full-size SUV. This balance makes it highly maneuverable on suburban roads while still providing adult-friendly seating across all three rows. Whether packing gear for youth sports or planning a weekend getaway, the vehicle adapts easily to changing passenger and cargo needs. At Winner Chevrolet, we understand that finding the right family vehicle is about more than just reading a spec sheet. Our team is dedicated to providing a transparent, pressure-free environment to help you research your options. If you are ready to experience this versatile SUV in person, you can visit our Wilmington showroom or give us a quick call to discuss our current selection. Table of Contents Under the Hood of the 2026 Traverse: Turbocharged Power and Towing Specs Comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse Trims to Find Your Best Match Inside the Cabin: Best-in-Class Cargo Space and Family-Friendly Utility Standard Chevy Safety Assist and Advanced Driver-Assistance Technologies Quick Answers for Families Researching the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse Drive Home Your New 2026 Chevrolet Traverse from Winner Chevrolet Under the Hood of the 2026 Traverse: Turbocharged Power and Towing Specs Choosing a three-row family vehicle used to mean compromising on performance, but the standard powertrain under the hood of this SUV changes that dynamic. Every 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is equipped with a 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder engine. This modern powerplant produces a stout 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, delivering more standard horsepower and torque than the previous generation's V6 engine. Power is sent to the wheels via a smooth-shifting 8-speed automatic transmission, which optimizes gear changes for both highway cruising and suburban stop-and-go driving. This engine configuration ensures that the vehicle never feels sluggish, even when carrying a full load of passengers and gear. Front-wheel-drive models achieve an EPA-estimated 20 mpg city / 27 mpg highway, while all-wheel-drive versions deliver around 19 mpg city / 26 mpg highway depending on the specific trim and equipment. This level of efficiency allows families to spend less time at the pump during daily commutes and weekend road trips alike. For households that need to haul extra gear, the utility of this powertrain extends to towing. When properly equipped with the standard trailering package, the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is rated to tow up to 5,000 lbs. This capacity is more than enough to pull a utility trailer, a pair of personal watercraft, or a small camper for a weekend adventure. If you are considering a pre-owned model instead of a new purchase, you can also browse our high-quality pre-owned inventory to find a vehicle that fits your budget and capability needs. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature High Country LT RS Z71 Engine 2.5L 2.5L 2.5L 2.5L Horsepower 328 hp 328 hp 328 hp 328 hp Torque 326 lb-ft 326 lb-ft 326 lb-ft 326 lb-ft Transmission 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic Drivetrain Front-wheel drive Front-wheel drive Front-wheel drive All-wheel drive Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature High Country LT RS Z71 MPG 20 city / 26 hwy / 22 combined 20 city / 26 hwy / 22 combined 20 city / 26 hwy / 22 combined 20 city / 24 hwy / 21 combined ​ Comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse Trims to Find Your Best Match Finding the right trim level is the key to matching this SUV to your household's daily routine. The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is available in four distinct trims, each designed to appeal to different buyer priorities and lifestyles. The lineup begins with the well-equipped LT trim, which starts at a base MSRP of $40,800 (plus a $1,995 destination charge). This trim represents a strong value for growing families, coming standard with a 17.7-inch diagonal touch-screen display, Smart Slide Seats, and an AutoSense Power Liftgate. It is also the only trim level that offers the choice between seven-passenger seating with second-row captain's chairs or eight-passenger seating with a second-row bench. For drivers who want to venture off the beaten path, the Z71 trim starts at a base MSRP of $48,900 (plus a $1,995 destination charge). This model comes standard with a Twin-Clutch AWD system, an off-road suspension, skid plates, and unique terrain-specific driving modes. It is built to handle rougher roads and adverse weather conditions with confidence, making it a highly capable option for active households. The upper end of the lineup features the High Country and RS trims, starting at a base MSRP of $55,100 and $55,400 respectively (each with a $1,995 destination charge). The High Country focuses on premium comfort with chrome exterior accents, unique interior stitching, and power-folding second- and third-row seats. The RS trim brings a sporty, aggressive look with blackout exterior trim, 22-inch high-gloss black-painted aluminum wheels, and a flat-bottom steering wheel. Both of these top-tier models come standard with a three-year subscription to Super Cruise, GM's advanced hands-free driver-assistance technology. To help you plan your purchase, we invite you to complete our secure online credit application to explore your financing options before visiting our dealership. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature High Country LT RS Z71 Base MSRP $55,100 $40,800 $55,400 $48,900 Destination charge $1,995 $1,995 $1,995 $1,995 ​ Inside the Cabin: Best-in-Class Cargo Space and Family-Friendly Utility When it comes to hauling strollers, sports gear, and groceries all at once, sheer volume is what separates a good SUV from a great one. The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse stands out in the midsize segment by offering generous cargo capacity. Behind the third-row seats, you will find about 23 cubic feet of cargo space, which is perfect for daily grocery runs or school backpacks. Folding the third row flat opens up the cargo area to about 57 cubic feet, and folding both rear rows flat reveals a massive about 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume. This class-leading capacity is larger than the Ford Explorer's about 88 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. For families in Bear, the daily commute along the Route 40 corridor is much easier when everyone has enough personal space to relax. The cabin is designed with passenger comfort in mind, offering up to 32 inches of third-row legroom so that even teenagers or adults can sit comfortably in the back. Multiple storage compartments are scattered throughout the interior, including a spacious bin beneath the center console that is easily accessible from both the driver and passenger sides. When walking families through a demonstration on our showroom floor, we always suggest testing how easily the second-row seats slide forward. Many buyers ask if they can access the back row without removing a child safety seat, and the Smart Slide Seats are designed specifically to address this concern by pitching and sliding forward even with an empty forward-facing seat installed. If you are planning to upgrade from your current vehicle to this spacious three-row SUV, you can easily value your trade-in online to see how much equity you can apply toward your new purchase. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature High Country LT RS Z71 Seating 7 7 7 7 Cargo 22.9 cu ft 22.9 cu ft 22.9 cu ft 22.9 cu ft Curb weight 4,504 lbs 4,504 lbs 4,504 lbs 4,793 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs ​ Standard Chevy Safety Assist and Advanced Driver-Assistance Technologies Protecting your passengers is always the top priority, and this vehicle is engineered to provide peace of mind on every drive. The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, a comprehensive suite of six advanced safety technologies. This package includes Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Forward Collision Alert, Front Pedestrian and Bicycle Braking, IntelliBeam auto high beams, and a Following Distance Indicator. These features work to help you monitor your surroundings and avoid potential hazards on busy suburban roads. Beyond the standard safety suite, the vehicle offers over 20 standard and available driver-assistance features. Drivers can benefit from Blind Zone Steering Assist, Rear Cross Traffic Braking, and the innovative Safety Alert Seat, which uses haptic seat vibrations to warn you of the direction of potential hazards. For long highway drives, the available Super Cruise hands-free driving technology allows for a more relaxed experience on more than 585,000 miles of compatible roads across the United States and Canada. Every new model is also backed by a comprehensive manufacturer warranty, which includes a 5-year / 60,000-mile roadside assistance warranty. In the event of an unexpected flat tire or other roadside issue, help is just a phone call away through Chevrolet Roadside Assistance: 1-800-243-8872, ensuring you receive certified service and genuine OEM parts. For more detailed reviews, vehicle comparisons, and shopping tips, feel free to explore our dealership blog. Safety & Driver Assistance Safety and driver-assistance features by trim Feature High Country LT RS Z71 Super Cruise Hands-Free Driving Standard (Includes 3-Year OnStar One Super Cruise Plan) — — — Enhanced Automatic Parking Assist Standard (Part of Enhanced Driving Package) — — — Driver Attention Assist Standard (Part of Enhanced Driving Package) — Standard — Chevy Safety Assist Suite Standard — — — Forward Collision Alert Standard Warns driver of approaching frontal collisions Standard Standard Automatic Emergency Braking Standard Monitors the vehicle ahead and can automatically apply braking force — — Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking Standard Detects pedestrians and cyclists to prevent or mitigate front-end collisions Standard Standard Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning Standard Gently steers and alerts to prevent unintentional lane drifting Standard Standard Following Distance Indicator Standard Displays following gap time to the vehicle ahead Standard Standard IntelliBeam Auto High Beam Assist Standard — — — HD Surround Vision Standard (Part of Driver Confidence Package) — Standard Available Rear Camera Mirror Standard (With Washer) — Standard — Blind Zone Steering Assist Standard Provides gentle steering inputs to help avoid blind-spot lane-change collisions Standard — Rear Cross Traffic Braking Standard Warns of and applies emergency braking for cross-traffic while reversing Standard — Reverse Automatic Braking Standard Detects objects directly behind the vehicle and applies brakes if needed Standard — Side Bicyclist Alert Standard Alerts of approaching bicyclists in side blind zones or when opening doors Standard — Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking Standard Helps reduce intersection collision severity with detected cross-traffic Standard — Rear Pedestrian Alert Standard — Standard — Adaptive Cruise Control Standard Maintains driver-selected gap time and speed, including stop-and-go Standard — LED Reflective Windshield Collision Alert Standard — — — Traffic Sign Recognition Standard — Standard — Safety Alert Seat Standard Vibrates the driver's seat to signal the direction of potential hazards Standard Standard Teen Driver Technology Standard Allows parents to configure vehicle limits and monitor driving performance — Standard Buckle to Drive Standard Prevents shifting out of Park until front seat occupants are buckled Standard Standard Rear Seat Belt Reminder Standard — — — Chevy Safety Assist — Six-feature active safety suite included on all trims — Standard (includes Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Forward Collision Alert, Following Distance Indicator, and IntelliBeam Auto High Beams) IntelliBeam Auto High Beams — Automatically toggles high beams depending on traffic conditions — Standard HD Rear Vision Camera — Displays a high-resolution view of the area directly behind the vehicle — Standard Rear Park Assist — Provides distance alerts to nearby obstacles while backing up — — ​ Quick Answers for Families Researching the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse Q: Does the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse offer a power-folding third row? Yes, a power-folding third-row bench seat is standard on the sporty, top-tier RS trim and the premium High Country trim. For other configurations like the LT, manual folding seats are standard but offer quick, intuitive operation to expand your cargo space. Q: What is the maximum towing capacity of the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse? When properly equipped with the available trailering package, this SUV is rated to tow up to 5,000 lbs. This package includes a heavy-duty cooling system and a 220-amp alternator to handle camper trailers or boats. Q: Can the second-row seats slide with a car seat installed? The standard Smart Slide Seats allow the second-row seats to pitch and slide forward for easy third-row access. While this system works with an empty forward-facing child seat installed, we always advise checking clearance and removing rear-facing seats before sliding. Q: What is the standard warranty coverage on a new 2026 Chevrolet Traverse? Every new model is backed by a 3-year / 36,000-mile basic warranty and a 5-year / 60,000-mile drivetrain warranty. Additionally, you receive a 1-year / unlimited miles free maintenance warranty covering your initial maintenance visit. Q: How many USB ports are inside the cabin? The cabin is equipped with multiple USB-C ports distributed across all three rows of seating. This ensures that every passenger can keep their personal devices charged during longer road trips. ​ Drive Home Your New 2026 Chevrolet Traverse from Winner Chevrolet Our team is ready to help you find the perfect vehicle that fits your family's budget and lifestyle. We pride ourselves on offering a straightforward, transparent buying experience with a wide selection of vehicles to choose from. Whether you are looking for a well-equipped base model or a premium trim with all the latest technology, we are here to guide you through every step of the process. We invite you to browse our new-vehicle inventory online to see the models we currently have in stock. When you are ready to get behind the wheel, stop by our Wilmington showroom for a test drive, or give us a quick call to speak with a member of our friendly sales team. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

A photorealistic commercial automotive shot of a 2026 Chevrolet Trax in vibrant Apex Red metallic paint, parked on a clean sun-drenched street in a modern Northeastern Wilmington Delaware American downtown district, low-angle three-quarters front view, highlighting the sleek aerodynamic body lines a

The Modern Value Standard of the 2026 Chevrolet Trax

The 2026 Chevrolet Trax continues to redefine what budget-conscious drivers can expect from a subcompact SUV, proving that affordability does not have to come at the expense of style or modern technology. Following its comprehensive redesign just two years ago, this model remains a top choice for those who prioritize practical utility and a refined driving experience. If you are looking to upgrade your current ride, our team can help you value your trade-in to see how much equity you can apply toward this updated crossover. more For many professionals commuting into the city, the appeal of the Trax lies in its balance of a compact exterior footprint and a surprisingly voluminous interior. It offers a 5-passenger seating configuration that manages to feel open and airy, rather than cramped. This sense of space is a primary reason the 2026 Trax earned a spot on the Car and Driver 10Best Trucks and SUVs list for 2026. It provides a level of refinement that often eludes other vehicles at this price point, making it a dependable partner for daily travels. We invite you to experience this blend of comfort and capability firsthand at our showroom. To find the best route to our front door, you can view our Wilmington location online. Whether you are curious about the new White Sands or Apex Red exterior paint options or want to see the standard floor mats that now come in every trim, our knowledgeable staff is here to assist. You can also give us a quick call at (302) 267-4800 to check current availability before you head out. Table of Contents What Makes the 2026 Chevy Trax Stand Out Among Small SUVs Key Specifications and Powertrain Features of the 2026 Chevrolet Trax Exploring Trim Personalities: The Rugged Activ and Sporty RS Evaluating the Chevy Trax Against the Nissan Kicks and Other Rivals Common Questions and Clear Answers Before You Buy Finding Your Perfect 2026 Chevrolet Trax at Winner Chevrolet What Makes the 2026 Chevy Trax Stand Out Among Small SUVs In a crowded segment where many competitors feel like entry-level compromises, the 2026 Chevy Trax stands out by offering a "more-for-less" proposition. It serves as the most affordable entry point into the Chevrolet SUV lineup, yet it includes high-tech essentials that many rivals charge extra for. Every model comes standard with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto, ensuring you stay connected without the clutter of cables. For those who prefer a proven track record, we also maintain a selection of quality pre-owned vehicles that highlight the long-term value of the Chevrolet brand. Engine & Performance Feature Standard across all trims Engine 1.2L I3 Transmission Automatic Drivetrain FWD Safety is another area where the Trax refuses to cut corners. The Chevy Safety Assist suite is standard across the entire range, providing six advanced technologies to help you navigate traffic with confidence. This package includes Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, and Front Pedestrian Braking. Additionally, the Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning helps keep you centered during long highway stretches, while the Following Distance Indicator and IntelliBeam high beam assist manage the finer details of the drive. The physical dimensions of the Trax also provide a competitive edge. It is nearly a foot longer than the previous generation, which translates directly into more legroom for rear-seat passengers and a generous cargo hold. You will find about 26 cubic feet of storage space behind the second row, which is plenty for a large grocery haul or sports equipment. When you need to transport larger items, folding the rear seats flat opens up a maximum of about 54 cubic feet of utility space. Key Specifications and Powertrain Features of the 2026 Chevrolet Trax Under the hood, the 2026 Chevrolet Trax utilizes a singular, efficient powertrain designed for the realities of modern commuting. The 1.2L I3 turbocharged engine produces 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque. By delivering that torque at a low 2,500 rpm, the Trax feels punchy and responsive when pulling away from stoplights or merging into traffic. This engine is paired exclusively with a 6-speed automatic transmission, avoiding the rubber-band feel sometimes associated with the CVTs found in other subcompacts. Warranty Factory warranty coverage Coverage Duration Basic 3 years / 36,000 miles (bumper-to-bumper limited warranty) Powertrain Typical powertrain coverage: 5 years / 60,000 miles (whichever comes first) Corrosion All body and sheet metal components are warranted against corrosion for the duration of the warranty (duration defined by the same warranty terms on Chevrolet’s page). Fuel efficiency remains a hallmark of this front-wheel-drive crossover. The 2026 Trax is rated at 28 city / 34 hwy MPG, allowing you to go further between fill-ups. This efficiency is particularly noticeable for those who live in Bear and face a daily commute into the city, where stop-and-go traffic can typically drain a fuel tank quickly. To learn more about how Chevrolet engineering maximizes every gallon, you can browse through the technical deep dives on our blog. The mechanical simplicity of the Trax also contributes to a lower total cost of ownership. Because it is exclusively FWD, there is no heavy all-wheel-drive hardware to maintain or sap fuel economy. The suspension is tuned to handle the varied pavement quality found throughout the region, offering a ride that is secure at its limits yet comfortable enough for a weekend trip. Every new Trax is backed by a 3 years / 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5 years / 60,000 miles powertrain warranty, providing peace of mind from the moment you drive off the lot. Exploring Trim Personalities: The Rugged Activ and Sporty RS Chevrolet has organized the 2026 Trax lineup into five distinct trims, each with its own visual identity and equipment level. This allows you to choose a vehicle that matches your personal style without having to jump to a much larger SUV. The lineup begins with the LS at $24,521, which focuses on the core essentials. Moving up to the LT at $26,484 introduces larger digital displays, including an 11-inch diagonal HD color touchscreen and an 8-inch diagonal driver information center. Pricing MSRP and destination charges (source: MarketCheck VIN Decode (consensus)) Feature LS LT RS Activ Starting MSRP $24,521 $26,484 $28,075 $28,206 Lowest starting MSRP: LS at $24,521 For those who prefer a more athletic look, the RS trims are the primary focus. The 1RS and 2RS (starting at $28,075) feature unique grilles, badges, and interior accents. The 2RS, in particular, stands out with its 19-inch black-painted machined-aluminum wheels and red interior stitching. These trims are designed for the driver who wants their crossover to have a bit more presence on the road. The Activ trim, priced at $28,206, takes the Trax in a more rugged direction. It features a unique black grille with chrome accents, 18-inch black-painted aluminum wheels, and Activ badging. Inside, you'll find Evotex seating surfaces and a wrapped steering wheel. This trim is a favorite for those who enjoy an outdoor aesthetic, perhaps for weekend outings to the natural areas around Hockessin where the extra style feels right at home. LS: The most accessible entry point, featuring 17-inch steel wheels. LT: Adds remote start and a larger infotainment screen. RS: Offers a sporty appearance with 18-inch or 19-inch wheels. Activ: Features rugged styling and unique interior trim. Evaluating the Chevy Trax Against the Nissan Kicks and Other Rivals When comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Trax to its closest competitors, such as the Nissan Kicks, the differences in interior philosophy and powertrain become clear. The Nissan Kicks recently moved to a 2.0L engine with 141 horsepower, which is slightly more than the Trax's 137 hp. However, the Trax's turbocharged engine provides more low-end torque ( 162 lb-ft vs. 140 lb-ft), which often makes the Chevy feel more energetic in real-world driving situations. In terms of utility, the Trax offers a very competitive cabin. While the Kicks provides up to 60 cubic feet of maximum cargo space, the Trax's about 54 cubic feet is packaged in a way that prioritizes passenger comfort. The Trax's wheelbase is longer than many in its class, which translates to superior rear-seat legroom. This makes the Trax a more viable option for families who might need to fit adult-sized passengers or bulky child seats in the back. Another significant differentiator is the transmission. Many rivals, including the Kicks and the Toyota Corolla Cross, utilize a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT). The Trax sticks with a traditional 6-speed automatic, which many drivers find provides a more natural and predictable shifting feel. While the Corolla Cross offers available all-wheel drive, the Trax counters with a lower starting MSRP, making it the clear winner for value-focused buyers who don't strictly require AWD for their suburban driving needs. Common Questions and Clear Answers Before You Buy When I am walking families through our inventory, they often have specific questions about how the Trax fits into their lifestyle and budget. Here are some of the most frequent inquiries we address at the dealership. Q: Is the 2026 Chevrolet Trax available with all-wheel drive? The 2026 Trax is exclusively a front-wheel-drive vehicle. This choice was made to maximize fuel efficiency and interior space while keeping the purchase price as low as possible. For drivers in the Elkton area who are concerned about winter traction, we recommend a good set of winter tires, which often provide better stopping and turning performance than AWD on all-season tires. Q: What is the standard technology included in the base LS trim? Even the entry-level LS trim is well-equipped. It comes standard with an 8-inch diagonal color touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay, and wireless Android Auto. You also get the Chevy Safety Assist suite and active noise cancellation, which helps keep the cabin quiet during highway travel. Q: How does the financing process work for a new Trax? We aim to make the purchase as transparent as possible. You can start the process from home by completing our online credit application. This helps our finance team secure the most competitive rates available for your specific situation before you even arrive at the showroom. Q: Are there any significant changes for the 2026 model year? The 2026 Trax is largely a carryover from the successful redesign, but it does feature a few updates. Floor mats are now standard across all trims, and two new colors— White Sands and Apex Red —have been added to the palette, replacing Crimson Metallic and Nitro Metallic. Q: Can the Trax handle a 5-person family? Yes, the Trax is designed with 5-passenger seating. The flat floor in the rear provides more middle-seat legroom than you might expect, and the Acceptable (A) rating for LATCH ease of use from the IIHS makes it a friendly choice for parents using car seats. You can browse our current new-vehicle inventory to see which seating and interior colors we have available today. Finding Your Perfect 2026 Chevrolet Trax at Winner Chevrolet Choosing the right crossover is about finding the perfect intersection of capability, style, and cost. The 2026 Chevrolet Trax hits that mark for many Delaware drivers, offering a high-quality interior and a robust safety suite at a price that respects your budget. Whether you are a first-time buyer looking for a reliable commuter or a family needing a versatile second vehicle, the Trax is engineered to exceed expectations. Our team is dedicated to providing a straightforward and pressure-free buying experience. We believe in transparency, which is why we provide detailed information on every vehicle in our lineup. From the sporty RS to the rugged Activ, we can help you compare trims side-by-side to ensure you drive home in the model that best fits your daily routine. We are proud to serve our local community and look forward to helping you find your next Chevrolet. When you are ready to take the next step, we invite you to visit our showroom for a test drive. You can easily get directions to our dealership or reach out to us at (302) 267-4800 to speak with a member of our friendly sales team. Let us show you why the 2026 Trax is the new standard for value in the subcompact SUV market. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service © 2026 Winner Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields